KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fachebene

English translation: technical experts


09:42 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ nuclear power/environment
German term or phrase: Fachebene
"Die Fachebene des Bundesumweltministeriums hat Kritikern noch im April 2001 schriftlich bestätigt, dass die Strahlenschutz-Verordnung so nicht beschlossen werden dürfe."

I'm looking for a good idiomatic translation or standard term for "Fachebene". ("Technical section"?) Thanks for any suggestions.
PaLa
Germany
English translation:technical experts
Explanation:
or specialists, is what I would say.

Technical section sounds ok, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some useful google finds:

This unit relied on the Ministry\'s technical experts to carry out provision-by-provision analysis of legal conformity with EU requirements, to identify problem ...
europa.eu.int/comm/environment/enlarg/pdf/progman.pdf

A department spokesman, Joe Krovisky, said that the site would remain off line while the department\'s technical experts assess its security. ...
is.gseis.ucla.edu/impact/f96/ Projects/smistry/nytdoj.html - 7k

The department\'s technical experts assist landowners and communities with information about ecologically sensitive areas, plant species, geologic hazards, and ...
www.efsec.wa.gov/oplarchive/oplpft/dnr/jkl-t.pdf

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks for all replies and comments. I eventually went with "technical section". I wanted to avoid the word "experts", as it often sounds a bit funny in English - like protesting too much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4technical experts
Nicole Tata
4experts; specialistsKrokodil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical experts


Explanation:
or specialists, is what I would say.

Technical section sounds ok, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some useful google finds:

This unit relied on the Ministry\'s technical experts to carry out provision-by-provision analysis of legal conformity with EU requirements, to identify problem ...
europa.eu.int/comm/environment/enlarg/pdf/progman.pdf

A department spokesman, Joe Krovisky, said that the site would remain off line while the department\'s technical experts assess its security. ...
is.gseis.ucla.edu/impact/f96/ Projects/smistry/nytdoj.html - 7k

The department\'s technical experts assist landowners and communities with information about ecologically sensitive areas, plant species, geologic hazards, and ...
www.efsec.wa.gov/oplarchive/oplpft/dnr/jkl-t.pdf

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks for all replies and comments. I eventually went with "technical section". I wanted to avoid the word "experts", as it often sounds a bit funny in English - like protesting too much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or technical advisers, as this is how "Fachreferenten des ...ministeriums" are often referred to
11 mins
  -> good point

agree  Deborah Shannon: I agree with Steffen that it must mean advisory staff. Hopefully the fact that they are experts goes without saying!
2 hrs

agree  gangels: I like technical section
7 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experts; specialists


Explanation:
The first thing that comes into my mind without embarking on further research!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416