KudoZ home » German to English » Other

inländischer Wohnsitz

English translation: is not resident in xxx (country)


18:48 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: inländischer Wohnsitz
...hat der Versicherte keinen inländischen Wohnsitz, so ist für den Sitz des Versicherers zuständige Ärztekammer zuständig
EdytaNowa
English translation:is not resident in xxx (country)
Explanation:
or... is not a resident of xxx (country)

is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 20:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resident versus domiciled:

I am not a qualified lawyer but there is a big legal difference between being domiciled in a country and being resident there. As an example, a German person who goes to live in the UK for a few years, perhaps to study or to work, would be resident in the UK. However, this person would still be domiciled in Germany, if it is his/her intention to return to Germany after a period of time. You can even be resident in several countries simultaneously but you can only be domiciled in one, your ‘home’ country. I know both terms are often translated as Wohnsitz/ansässig whereas it might be more appropriate to make the distinction between wohnhaft and beheimatet. The distinction is really only important for taxation purposes. In the cases of medical treatment, I’m sure residence is what they want.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7is not resident in xxx (country)
Nicole Tata
4 +6domestic place of residence
Trudy Peters
5 -1local residencyezbounty@aol.co
4place of residence within this country
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
is not resident in xxx (country)


Explanation:
or... is not a resident of xxx (country)

is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 20:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resident versus domiciled:

I am not a qualified lawyer but there is a big legal difference between being domiciled in a country and being resident there. As an example, a German person who goes to live in the UK for a few years, perhaps to study or to work, would be resident in the UK. However, this person would still be domiciled in Germany, if it is his/her intention to return to Germany after a period of time. You can even be resident in several countries simultaneously but you can only be domiciled in one, your ‘home’ country. I know both terms are often translated as Wohnsitz/ansässig whereas it might be more appropriate to make the distinction between wohnhaft and beheimatet. The distinction is really only important for taxation purposes. In the cases of medical treatment, I’m sure residence is what they want.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
6 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
44 mins

agree  Mark Cole
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  DPS
4 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
7 hrs

agree  Hermann: the distinction is simply made with 'main' - main residence, country of main residence
12 hrs
  -> Perhaps in everyday/layman's usage. Technically, domicile and residence are two different legal concepts.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
domestic place of residence


Explanation:
or in-country ...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
31 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
41 mins

agree  jccantrell: in-country has too many Vietnam-era connotations, but domestic ... is fine
1 hr

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  wrtransco: or perhaps just domestic residency
1 day6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of residence within this country


Explanation:
or "within Germany" in this context.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local residency


Explanation:
or how about
is not a local resident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 02:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local often is used to mean \"einheimisch\" or regional,
one has to be a local resident in order to qualify for the regional benefits i.e. eduational prorated costs etc.

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: local sounds like it's limited to a city
30 mins

disagree  wrtransco: local is not innländisch!
1 day4 hrs
  -> it is not uncommon to use local to mean regional