KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Satz

English translation: quality to make life easier


10:35 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Advertising copy
German term or phrase: Satz
Produkte von XXX und YYY zeichnen sich durch höchste Funktionalität, Bedienkomfort und zeitloses Design aus – Qualität, die Lebensqualität bedeutet.

It's the '...Qualität, die Lebensqualität bedeutet' that I'm having problems with. I can't find a phrase that marries the quality of a kitchen with improvements in the quality of life. Am I being too cynical? Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:quality to make life easier
Explanation:
or s/t like that
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quality which you will treasure every day
Nicole Tata
4 +2Excellent quality really does improve the quality of life
jerrie
4 +1High quality to meet high expectations
Caro Maucher
5 -1quality for the life of the productezbounty@aol.co
4quality products means a quality of lifeHansBecker
4(top) quality that spares you all the hassle / that puts an end to all the hassle
Steffen Walter
4quality to make life easier
Hermann
3quality which enhances your enjoyment of life
Armorel Young


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality to make life easier


Explanation:
or s/t like that

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality which enhances your enjoyment of life


Explanation:
interpreting loosely

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High quality to meet high expectations


Explanation:
is a bit further away, but implies that they know that for their customers, the best (in mixers) is only just good enough... flatters the customer as well as XXX and YYY.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Not bad either
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(top) quality that spares you all the hassle / that puts an end to all the hassle


Explanation:
top quality for a hassle(-)free life

top quality that makes your life (even) more convenient

If "ease of use" were your preferred rendition of "Bedienkomfort", I wouldn't repeat "easy/easier" at the end of the sentence.

My two cents,
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quality which you will treasure every day


Explanation:
Outstanding quality for better living

Quality because you deserve the good things in life

Quality which really makes a difference (to your life)

Quality which will make a real difference to you

a few more for the collection.
Hope it helps.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Love 2, hate 1, 3 is sexist
36 mins
  -> Sexist???!! How so?

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the every day bit brings things down to reality
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excellent quality really does improve the quality of life


Explanation:
Quality because you're worth it
Quality to guarantee an easy life
Quality - leave your kitchen up to us
Quality kitchens do all the work for you
Excellence in all areas to improve the quality of life
Quality gives you the best (of both worlds)
Quality means living life to the full
Get the most out of life - get quality!
Quality that can't be quantified!
Qualify for a better life with our quality.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Love #2
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: what an abundance ;-))
1 hr
  -> But quantity isn't always quality... :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality products means a quality of life


Explanation:
quality [product] means a quality of life

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quality for the life of the product


Explanation:
This sounds to me more like it is talking about the durability for the life of the product

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caro Maucher: I'm afraid products don't have Lebensqualität.
22 hrs