KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ich gehe zu Fuss und meine Lieblingfach ist Eis.

English translation: I (prefer to) walk and my favourite subject is ice-cream!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich gehe zu Fuss und meine Lieblingfach ist Eis.
English translation:I (prefer to) walk and my favourite subject is ice-cream!
Entered by: jerrie

13:34 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ich gehe zu Fuss und meine Lieblingfach ist Eis.
unsure
becca
I prefer to walk and my favourite subject is ice-cream!
Explanation:
Is this like a questionnaire, or a surreal comedy?

Favourite mode of transport? Walking
How do you get to school? By foot

What's your favourite subject? Ice cream!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 13:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And my favourite thing (in the whole world) is ice cream (thinking about it...this makes more sense...but who knows?)
My specialist subject is ice cream (yum)!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wasn't homework, but thank you very much for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11I prefer to walk and my favourite subject is ice-cream!
jerrie
5 +6I go on foot and my favourite subject is ice.
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I prefer to walk and my favourite subject is ice-cream!


Explanation:
Is this like a questionnaire, or a surreal comedy?

Favourite mode of transport? Walking
How do you get to school? By foot

What's your favourite subject? Ice cream!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 13:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And my favourite thing (in the whole world) is ice cream (thinking about it...this makes more sense...but who knows?)
My specialist subject is ice cream (yum)!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Wasn't homework, but thank you very much for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: or: I'm on foot and...
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: this sounds like a school assignment too
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  EdithK: Hi Becca, homework too difficult?
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: combine the unexpected ;-))
14 mins
  -> Wish ice cream had been on the curriculum when I was at school!

agree  Hermann: is also my favourite subject - mmmh!
16 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
30 mins

agree  Justine Sherwood
48 mins

disagree  Peter Leistra: spelling is verkeerd
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: Or it´s a dog and it´s "I go to heel"?
1 hr
  -> Anything is possible!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: meine ....Fach? very convoluted to begin with
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but is it not a play on words, i.e. Eisfach?
4 hrs
  -> It could be. It could also be...I travel on my feet, and my favourite surface is ice! (Ice skaters like to do it standing up!)

agree  allemande
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I go on foot and my favourite subject is ice.


Explanation:
Manifesto of a skater?

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
8 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: And by the way, how long has it been "die Fach"?
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, Chris, die Lieblingfach is a 'nice' new creation (-:
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
17 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day2 hrs