KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sentence

English translation: requested information


16:43 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: sentence
"Gefragte Antworten zu Job & Karriere" menu item on a website. there is no additional context, except that it follows the menu item FAQ. I'm a little confused about the "gefragte" answers, are they refering to "requested", "in demand", etc.?

thanks
georg schreiner
English translation:requested information
Explanation:
you were right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:02:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

his is not correct

it should be \'questions answered\' !!!!

I have already informed Georg via email.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks, i always like to hear that!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FAQ s
Jeannie Graham
4requested information
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requested information


Explanation:
you were right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:02:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

his is not correct

it should be \'questions answered\' !!!!

I have already informed Georg via email.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
thanks, i always like to hear that!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FAQ s


Explanation:
frequently asked questions

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256