KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Großkreuz des deutschen Adlerordens

English translation: The Grand Cross of the German Order of the Eagle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großkreuz des deutschen Adlerordens
English translation:The Grand Cross of the German Order of the Eagle
Entered by: Frank Bremster

21:16 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Numismatics, History
German term or phrase: Großkreuz des deutschen Adlerordens
What is the official English translation of this Nazi medal?
Renee Roberts
Leave it
Explanation:
and put something like "The German Order of the Eagle Grand Cross" or "The Grand Cross of the German Order of the Eagle" in brackets. It's a name.

Enter Adlerorden into Google and select only English language sites.

They don't translate it.
Selected response from:

Frank Bremster
Grading comment
Dankeschön! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Great Cross of the German Order of the Eagle
Armorel Young
2 +1Leave it
Frank Bremster


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great Cross of the German Order of the Eagle


Explanation:
"On Henry Ford's 75th birthday in 1938, Hitler awarded Ford the Great Cross of the German Order of the Eagle for Henry Ford's publication of the notorious anti-Semitic pamphlet, The International Jew, a Worldwide Problem [Berlin, 1921"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: has been used according to this article http://www.bulldognews.net/issues_ford_suit.html
49 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave it


Explanation:
and put something like "The German Order of the Eagle Grand Cross" or "The Grand Cross of the German Order of the Eagle" in brackets. It's a name.

Enter Adlerorden into Google and select only English language sites.

They don't translate it.

Frank Bremster
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Dankeschön! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I don´t fiind the sparse references very convincing, but I would definitely give the original name, with translation in brackets. And "Grand" rather than "Great".
11 hrs