KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

in der Regel

English translation: generally


19:49 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: in der Regel
how should the whole sentence sound in English?

An Wochentagen ist in der Regel immer ein Lehrer in unserem Institut für Sie immer erreichbar.
Tradeusz
English translation:generally
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, this is not perfect German.

'in der Regel immer' = 'generally always', whatever that means. It is used quite a lot though, just like 'normalerweise immer' (usually always)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6generally
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +5As a rule, a teacher will always be reachable during weekdays
swisstell
4 +1as a rule
Kim Metzger
4As a rule a teacher you will always be able to contact a teacher at our Institute on a weekday.
jerrie
3normally
Armorel Young
4 -1For the most partezbounty@aol.co
1 +1HiTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
As a rule, a teacher will always be reachable during weekdays


Explanation:
variations to the middle part:
will always be accessible to you
will always be at your disposal

have fun!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
31 mins

agree  Doris Marka
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or "usually", "normally", "in general" and what have you...
15 hrs

agree  Naresh Advani: For "As a rule" one could also say "by and large" or "more often than not" or "generally"
3 days13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a rule


Explanation:
As a rule, a teacher can always be reached at our institute on weekdays.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
generally


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, this is not perfect German.

'in der Regel immer' = 'generally always', whatever that means. It is used quite a lot though, just like 'normalerweise immer' (usually always)


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 hrs

agree  Nadders
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: 'generally speaking' was my first thought
15 hrs

agree  Marta Swymelar-Vanech
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi


Explanation:
One of our teachers can always be contacted on weekdays.


TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a rule a teacher you will always be able to contact a teacher at our Institute on a weekday.


Explanation:
As a rule a teacher is always available (for you) on weekdays at our Institute.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out rather confusing typo/repetition in my answer!
Should read:

As a rule you will always be able to contact a teacher at our Institute on a weekday.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: As a rule a teacher you will always be able to contact a teacher??
8 hrs
  -> A typo, I'm afraid! Should read: As a rule you will always be able to contact a teacher at our Institute on a weekday. To err is to be but human :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normally


Explanation:
Normally there is always a teacher available at the institute on weekdays.

IMO normally is a more natural-sounding translation of in der Regel than as a rule - but it depends whether you want a style that sounds like everyday speech or a more formal written style

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
For the most part


Explanation:
variation

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: in der Regel immer is more often than for the most part - does not reflect the original
6 hrs