KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Passungsgefüge

English translation: congruence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passungsgefüge
English translation:congruence
Entered by: Henry Schroeder

20:13 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Passungsgefüge
In dem Modell wird das kritische Ereignis als Störung des zu einem bestimmten Zeitpunkt aufgebauten Passungsgefüges zwischen Person und Umwelt gesehen, das entweder durch personale Verhaltensanpassung oder durch personale aktive Veränderung der sozialen Umwelt ausgeglichen werden kann.
Henry Schroeder
United States
congruence
Explanation:
In the model, the critical event is seen as a disruption of the congruence set up at a particular period of time between the person and the environment, which can be compensated for either by personal behavioral adaptation or by active changed personally made to the social environment.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks a bunch! the entire entry was very helpful. I'll be posting some more soon from this same psychology research paper I'm trying to help a friend with that's incredibly difficult (for me!)
thanks again
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mutually enhancing relationshipgangels
3 +1structural fitAnca Nitu
4accommodation or mutual accommodation
Dr. Fred Thomson
3adaptation
Armorel Young
3congruence
Kim Metzger
3equilibrium of the relationship between ...TonyTK


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congruence


Explanation:
In the model, the critical event is seen as a disruption of the congruence set up at a particular period of time between the person and the environment, which can be compensated for either by personal behavioral adaptation or by active changed personally made to the social environment.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
thanks a bunch! the entire entry was very helpful. I'll be posting some more soon from this same psychology research paper I'm trying to help a friend with that's incredibly difficult (for me!)
thanks again

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural fit


Explanation:
might be good

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or match?
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptation


Explanation:
or
way in which a person has adapted to his surroundings

(I might then use .... by modifying his behaviour for Verhaltensanpassung, to avoid repetition of Anpassung in the translation)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equilibrium of the relationship between ...


Explanation:
... the individual can restore equilibrium by ...

might work. There may, however, be an established psychospeak term for "Passungsgefüge". Is the model specified, or is the person who developed the model named by any chance?

If it's not too urgent, it may be worth holding out a bit longer. If I'm not mistaken, one of the regular contributors is a (developmental) psychologist.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodation or mutual accommodation


Explanation:
This might work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutually enhancing relationship


Explanation:
or relationship of expediency

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465