KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gen. Dion.

English translation: Directorate/Department for Public Security


23:06 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Passport
German term or phrase: Gen. Dion.
Republik Österreich

Gen. Dion. f. d. öff. sicherheit

Pa0angelegenheiten
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Directorate/Department for Public Security
Explanation:
is what I would call it, although you should probably mention the original as well (in brackets perhaps).
I think this is (part of a) government department, hence 'directorate' might work.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 23:26:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found out that it is indeed part of a government department, the Austrian Federal Chancellor\'s Office, to be exact:

Die im Bundeskanzleramt eingerichtete Generaldirektion für die öffentliche Sicherheit. ...
www.ipa.at/ipaplus/sid.htm - 19k -

I would stick with \'directorate\'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'GENERAL DIRECTORATE\'

You could probably get away with just saying \'Austrian General Directorate for Public Security\'.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Directorate/Department for Public Security
Nicole Tata
3executive board
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive board


Explanation:
Gen. Dion. - Generaldirektion (österr.)
Dion - Kurzform für Direktion in Österreich

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Directorate/Department for Public Security


Explanation:
is what I would call it, although you should probably mention the original as well (in brackets perhaps).
I think this is (part of a) government department, hence 'directorate' might work.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 23:26:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found out that it is indeed part of a government department, the Austrian Federal Chancellor\'s Office, to be exact:

Die im Bundeskanzleramt eingerichtete Generaldirektion für die öffentliche Sicherheit. ...
www.ipa.at/ipaplus/sid.htm - 19k -

I would stick with \'directorate\'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'GENERAL DIRECTORATE\'

You could probably get away with just saying \'Austrian General Directorate for Public Security\'.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
38 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  lisa23
16 hrs