KudoZ home » German to English » Other

jemanden mit Samthandschuhen anfassen

English translation: to handle someone with kid gloves


02:55 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: jemanden mit Samthandschuhen anfassen
again, no particular context. How would you say this?
example: Sie fasst ihren Sohn immer mit Samthandschuhen an (weil er so sensibel ist blah, blah, blah)
OlafK
United Kingdom
English translation:to handle someone with kid gloves
Explanation:
according to my "Pons Großwörterbuch"
Selected response from:

Stephan Meinke
Canada
Grading comment
OK, thanks Stephan, Chris, and everybody else. Since Chris says, this is the right answer I will give you the points. Of course I did some research before I posted this question. This is exactly what my Oxford-Duden states. But after receiving Chris's answer I tried the following combinations on Google:

handle/treat with kid/velvet gloves

Velvet gloves comes up quite often but kid is more frequent and treat is more frequent than handle.

"Treat with kid gloves" gets the most hits. I am not entering it in the glossary since it is very common and ultimately I can't make up my mind as to which is the best combination of words. But feel free to enter it yourself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to handle someone with kid gloves
Stephan Meinke
4 +7treat someone with velvet glovesChris Rowson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
treat someone with velvet gloves


Explanation:
I know it´s anfassen, but this is a stock phrase in English. Apparently we don´t touch :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an aberration - it should be \"kid gloves\", as proposed by Stephan, below.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: In the US we treat people with kid gloves
40 mins
  -> Ummm, now you mention it, we do in England, too. Google shows me I am not the first person to change it, but yes, it should be kid gloves.

agree  Trudy Peters: kid gloves
42 mins

agree  wrtransco: with Kim for US
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: kid gloves
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to handle someone with kid gloves


Explanation:
according to my "Pons Großwörterbuch"

Stephan Meinke
Canada
Grading comment
OK, thanks Stephan, Chris, and everybody else. Since Chris says, this is the right answer I will give you the points. Of course I did some research before I posted this question. This is exactly what my Oxford-Duden states. But after receiving Chris's answer I tried the following combinations on Google:

handle/treat with kid/velvet gloves

Velvet gloves comes up quite often but kid is more frequent and treat is more frequent than handle.

"Treat with kid gloves" gets the most hits. I am not entering it in the glossary since it is very common and ultimately I can't make up my mind as to which is the best combination of words. But feel free to enter it yourself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "Handle" or "treat", but yes, my answer above is a mistake and this is right.
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: yes, kid gloves
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Hermann: kid gloves is of course right!
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: I would say treat, not handle
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
7 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: treat is more common but handle is used frequently as well
14 hrs