KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Königliche Herrenhäuser Gärten

English translation: royal gardens Herrenhausen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Königliche Herrenhäuser Gärten
English translation:royal gardens Herrenhausen
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

06:14 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Fireworks
German term or phrase: Königliche Herrenhäuser Gärten
Inszenierung der Königlichen Herrenhäuser Gärten ( denkmalgeschützt) in Hannover, 2002. What I would like to know is what is this historic monument really called in English?
Sueg
Austria
royal gardens Herrenhausen
Explanation:
International Firework Festival, May-Sep, Great Garden, Herrenhausen
Königliche Gärten Lichterfest (Royal Gardens Light Show), May-Sep, Great Garden, Herrenhausen
Kleine Fest im Grossen Garten (Little Festival in the Great Garden), music, theatre, cabaret and firework and fountain display, May-Sep, Great Garden, Herrenhausen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 06:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, Royal and Gardens with capital letters...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Royal Gardens of Herrenhausen
Alan Johnson
3royal gardens HerrenhausenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal Gardens of Herrenhausen


Explanation:
I don't know what it is "really" called in English. I've never seen a translation of it (I live nearby and have been there many times). This would one suggestion, another possibility would be "Royal Herrenhausen Gardens", although the "Königliche" is never used in Hannover.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: This is better than Royal Gardens Herrenhausen as accepted by the asker
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. No offense to Klaus. Too late now and I've given up criticising such things.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
royal gardens Herrenhausen


Explanation:
International Firework Festival, May-Sep, Great Garden, Herrenhausen
Königliche Gärten Lichterfest (Royal Gardens Light Show), May-Sep, Great Garden, Herrenhausen
Kleine Fest im Grossen Garten (Little Festival in the Great Garden), music, theatre, cabaret and firework and fountain display, May-Sep, Great Garden, Herrenhausen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 06:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, Royal and Gardens with capital letters...


    Reference: http://www.cityguide.travel-guides.com/cities/hao/SpecialEve...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks