KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verpiss dich!

English translation: Piss off!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verpiss dich!
English translation:Piss off!
Entered by: Krokodil

10:02 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Verpiss dich!
"Verpiss dich!" is very vulgar for "go away". Literally: the verb "pissen" means "to urinate" (vulgar).
"Urinate yourself away".
Dr. Martina Homma
Piss off!
Explanation:
As simple as that.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +27Piss off!Krokodil
5 +4F*** off! / Beat it! / Get lost! / Hit the road!
Steffen Walter
5Buzz offAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
F*** off! / Beat it! / Get lost! / Hit the road!


Explanation:
Various options to choose from... I guess you know what the F word stands for.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I forgot the literal \"Piss off!\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: fuck off! - yes! Excuse my French - ist auf Deutsh auch nicht "besser" - also sind **** nicht notwendig. :-)
5 mins
  -> Wo Du recht hast, hast Du recht ;-)

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: I would prefer "Get lost" for humanitarian reasons, because it is less strong.
17 mins
  -> ...which would of course depend on the specific situation where it is to be used.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 hrs
  -> Thanks again :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or as the Scots would say, get on your bike and ride, Jimmy
3 days1 min
  -> Hm... nice variation on the theme :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +27
Piss off!


Explanation:
As simple as that.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
0 min

agree  Alan Johnson
2 mins

agree  EdithK
2 mins

agree  Joanne Parker
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
6 mins

agree  Sara Noss
11 mins

agree  gvetek
13 mins

agree  jerrie: Absolutely...and not so harsh!
39 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
45 mins

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr
  -> Thanks for putting up the double-figure "agree" count; all that's left is the points!

agree  hirselina
1 hr

agree  Raluca Ion
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs
  -> Jeez, 13 agrees to one of my suggestions is a new world record! Hope it'll translate into a couple of points!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yup
3 hrs

agree  Reinhold
3 hrs
  -> Oh no, 15 now and seemingly no sign of stopping!

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

agree  NormaJean
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Marilyn!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for putting up the 20 agrees! (But please don't forget the company policy and awareness!)

agree  allemande
10 hrs

agree  OlafK
15 hrs

agree  Premier Focus
1 day10 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day11 hrs
  -> after 24 agrees, I wonder whether and when this thing will ever be graded .......

agree  Stefano77
2 days6 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: succinct
3 days0 min
  -> After 26 agrees, I'm beginning to wonder whether the asker's completely forgotten about this ........

agree  Steffen Walter: Weren't you about writing a manifesto entitled "Confessions of a Point Grabber" ;-??
8 days
  -> No, in reality I'm just trying to beat the all-time world record for "agrees"!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buzz off


Explanation:
How about it?

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116