KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ausprägungsform

English translation: but in a more pronounced form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausprägungsform
English translation:but in a more pronounced form
Entered by: Henry Schroeder

22:01 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ausprägungsform
Auch in der hier vorliegenden Krisenbewältigung bestätigt sich diese Tendenz. Dabei verkraften jüngere Athleten zwar die gleichen Folgeereignisse, aber in einer störkeren Ausprägungsform.
Henry Schroeder
United States
but in a more pronounced way
Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 22:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit \'form\' muesste es auch gehen :-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to a greater degreeezbounty@aol.co
4 +1such a marked degree
Johannes Gleim
4but in a more convincing manner
Dr. Fred Thomson
4but with more severe symptomsgangels
3but in a more pronounced way
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but in a more pronounced way


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 22:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit \'form\' muesste es auch gehen :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such a marked degree


Explanation:
in einer derart starken Ausprägung (Ausprägungsform) ist mir diese Krankheit noch nicht untergekommen = I have never come across this illness to such a marked degree


    Collins: German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: das klingt schon besser
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but with more severe symptoms


Explanation:
but with stronger effects

but with more radical consequences

but to a much larger extent



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but in a more convincing manner


Explanation:
Try this on for size!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: they are dealing with '(psychological) crisis management'. They have a harder time coping, as I read it
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to a greater degree


Explanation:
casually speaking, the expression of whatever the consequence is tends to manifest to a greater degree in athletes

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: the text doesn't specify what manifests itself more makedly in young athletes so maybe this is the best translation
43 mins