KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stamm der Vaganten

English translation: troop for Boy Scouts, den for Cub Scouts


13:59 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ scouting
German term or phrase: Stamm der Vaganten
From an article on scouting (as in boy and girl scouts). Never having been a girl scout I am not so sure about this "Stamm" stuff. Do they really call themselves tribes?

Pfadfinder am Abgrund.
Seilschaften zu bilden hat bei den Pfadfindern in Schwalbach nichts Anstößiges. Im Gegenteil: Seit der Stamm der Vaganten die neue Kletterausrüstung hat, ist jeder eingeladen sich daran zu beteiligen.
Is it humanly possible that a group of children would voluntarily refer to themselves the "Tribe of Traveling Scholars"? Or better yet the "Tribe of Goliards"? Or am I way off base here? Thanks to all you ex-scouts out there in advance.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:troop for Boy Scouts, den for Cub Scouts
Explanation:
US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Troop of the Wandering Scholars or The Wandering Scholars\' Troop
Would they call themselves by this name? Yes, they probably don\'t reall know the full historical meaning of the term; they just think it sounds neat. It\'s esoteric and that\'s good enough for them.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help, I was also really impressed by the website, Tony! Fred's explanation of when to use "troop" and "den" was extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1troop for Boy Scouts, den for Cub Scouts
Dr. Fred Thomson
4patrolAbigail Dahlberg
2 +1den
Melissa Field
1 +1Rebecca, take a look at ...TonyTK


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den


Explanation:
or pack
in the US Cub Scouts/Boy Scouts

I've just heard it around the neighborhood. Hope it helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 00:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.troop97.net/bsainfo.htm

See the section \"Names and Numbers\" to get some info on their organization ... troops, dens, packs, patrols, crews... :-0)?!

Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: I'd rather use pack, den doesn't seem to include humans, only the Grube bzw. Bleibe
29 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the German words often go over into Nazi terminology - you've got to get away from it
45 mins

disagree  Anca Nitu: den = Bude keinesfalls Stamm!
2 hrs

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Den is used with the Cub Scouts, but troop is for Boy Scouts.
7 hrs
  -> That does sound right. I'm no expert (got girls myself!) but I checked into the website of BSA to get info on their organization. See my note above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrol


Explanation:
As an ex-UK girl-guide myself, I know that we used to be grouped into patrols. I guess it depends whether you are translating into US or UK English.
HTH

Abigail Dahlberg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rebecca, take a look at ...


Explanation:
http://www.stammdervaganten.de/, then click on "Home", then "English Introduction".

Tony (Seconder)
DYB, DYB, DYB, we'll DOB, DOB, DOB

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: best of all
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
troop for Boy Scouts, den for Cub Scouts


Explanation:
US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Troop of the Wandering Scholars or The Wandering Scholars\' Troop
Would they call themselves by this name? Yes, they probably don\'t reall know the full historical meaning of the term; they just think it sounds neat. It\'s esoteric and that\'s good enough for them.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help, I was also really impressed by the website, Tony! Fred's explanation of when to use "troop" and "den" was extremely helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: I think troop sounds best of all.
1 hr