KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ausser dem Spruch

English translation: except for the saying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausser dem Spruch
English translation:except for the saying
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

05:38 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: ausser dem Spruch
Merkwuerdig beruehrte mich, dass in der Bibel ausser dem Spruc "Der Gerechte erbarmet sich auch seines Viehes" kaum etwas ueber das Midleid mit den Tier zu finden war.
Andou
except for the saying
Explanation:
LEO has the following translations for "Spruch". "phrase" is not entirely right, because a phrase is not a full saying, but only several words.
"words" maybe another good alternative.

award [jur.] der Spruch
dictum der Spruch
judgement [jur.] der Spruch
saying der Spruch
slogan der Spruch
verdict der Spruch
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6except for the saying
Alexander Schleber
4 +3except for the passage
Edward L. Crosby III
5except fot the phrase/sentenceDirgis
4except for the quotationjkjones
4except for the dictum (or: admonition)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Except for the proverb
William Kratzer Jr.
3the question here is not clear to meezbounty@aol.co
3save the adage
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
except fot the phrase/sentence


Explanation:
This is the only sentence in the bible that makes reference to empathy with the suffering of animals, according to this statement.

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the question here is not clear to me


Explanation:
The righteous has compassion for his beast...is that it?

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
except for the saying


Explanation:
LEO has the following translations for "Spruch". "phrase" is not entirely right, because a phrase is not a full saying, but only several words.
"words" maybe another good alternative.

award [jur.] der Spruch
dictum der Spruch
judgement [jur.] der Spruch
saying der Spruch
slogan der Spruch
verdict der Spruch


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
9 mins

agree  Armorel Young: IMO it's more a saying than a passage - a passage is often something longer. And it's not really an adage or proverb as those are well-known sayings, which this hardly is.
2 hrs

agree  Nadders: I'd go with 'saying'
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: what about line? It's neutral...
7 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Except for the proverb


Explanation:
Proverb in this case because we are speaking of the Bible

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
except for the passage


Explanation:
would work, I think. A passage is a usually brief portion of a written work or speech which makes reference to a point under discussion (see Webster).

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I'd be inclined to go with this (or possibly "verse", even though "Spruch" isn't normally translated as such).
6 mins
  -> Thanks. I don't think I would have used "Spruch" in this case, though.

agree  Sueg
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Geri.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
save the adage


Explanation:
keeps to the biblical tone

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except for the quotation


Explanation:
quoting a line from the Bible

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except for the dictum (or: admonition)


Explanation:
Either of these would work in this context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861