KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Turnierreife

English translation: competition level


08:25 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Turnierreife
Vorgabe: 1/8 des addierten gemeinsamen Handicaps bis max. Turnierreife
Brainstorm
Austria
English translation:competition level
Explanation:
a guess - but I'll check for some ref. in a mo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 08:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beginners, advanced players or even competition level golfers .... [seems to be the order]

http://special.time.net.my/summerdreams/holidays_clubmed2.cf...

http://www.bluegreen.com/Eng/Ens/
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tournament level
Steffen Walter
4competition standard
Nicole Tata
4Handicap: 1/8th of the added joint handicap up to the tournament level maximumgangels
2competition level
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition standard


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 08:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just two of many examples found on google:

There are several competition standard golf courses nearby and also the wonderful 7km long, wide sandy San Juan beaches too. Details of the property. ...
www.holiday-rentals.co.uk/index.cfm/property/2171.cfm

GOLF DE IBIZA has two golf courses. There is an 18 hole course of high competition standard and a 9 hole course which is easier and more relaxing making it ...
www.ibizarocallisa.com/golf.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
competition level


Explanation:
a guess - but I'll check for some ref. in a mo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 08:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beginners, advanced players or even competition level golfers .... [seems to be the order]

http://special.time.net.my/summerdreams/holidays_clubmed2.cf...

http://www.bluegreen.com/Eng/Ens/

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "competition" not as good as "tournament level""
4 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tournament level


Explanation:
scheint der zutreffende Begriff zu sein (siehe u.a. Quellen und viele weitere)

Steffen :-)


    Reference: http://www.projectgolf.com/tournaments.html
    Reference: http://www.pelicanhill.com/course/north/scorecard.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
9 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handicap: 1/8th of the added joint handicap up to the tournament level maximum


Explanation:
I'd call it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danilingua: don't you need the handicap of 36 to gain "Platzreife" And then, in the tournamens, you canimprove (or decrease...) your handicap
1 hr