KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Betriebspädagogik

English translation: business pedagogy


09:01 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ CV
German term or phrase: Betriebspädagogik
Betriebspädagogik = gut
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:business pedagogy
Explanation:
seems to be the most common term for it.

Some of the 170 google finds:

Courses. Adult and Further Education. Business Pedagogy. General Information for Business Pedagogy. Curriculum. Achievement Requirements. Research. current news.
TIPS. ...
www.ku-eichstaett.de/en/Fakultaeten/PPF/fachgebiete/ Paedagogik/lehrstuehle/erwbildung/Lehre/bwl

Resources; International Business Pedagogy Workshop; Looking to the Future: Policy Changes Resulting from the Attack on America; Mastering ...
cibs.tamu.edu/outreach/workshops.htm

Helped plan and presented at two Indiana University international business pedagogy conferences for over 50 faculty members from business schools throughout ...
www.be.wvu.edu/divmim/mgmt/stephens/vita.html

As a Ford Foundation Fellow he did post-graduate work in international business pedagogy in the doctoral program at the Harvard Business School. ...
www.internetcapital.com/news/partners/042402.html

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Business Educationezbounty@aol.co
4 +1industrial pedagogy
Сергей Лузан
4 +1business pedagogy
Nicole Tata
4 +1managerial pedagogy
Vesna Zivcic
4 +1business studiesjkjones


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business studies


Explanation:
possibly business theory

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Harper
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managerial pedagogy


Explanation:
Betriebspädagogik - managerial pedagogy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 09:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

industrial educational theory


\"Courses offered by the department of industrial educational theory (Betriebspädagogik)\"


www.rwth-aachen.de/technische-redaktion/ english/stplkowi.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 09:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Education

Institute for Berufspaedagogik and Betriebspaedagogik -
Institute for Vocational, Industrial and Business Education (IBBP);

www.uni-magdeburg.de/ueb/fakinst_eng.shtml



    Reference: http://www.winf.org/~crajk/studium/univ_terminology_english....
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business pedagogy


Explanation:
seems to be the most common term for it.

Some of the 170 google finds:

Courses. Adult and Further Education. Business Pedagogy. General Information for Business Pedagogy. Curriculum. Achievement Requirements. Research. current news.
TIPS. ...
www.ku-eichstaett.de/en/Fakultaeten/PPF/fachgebiete/ Paedagogik/lehrstuehle/erwbildung/Lehre/bwl

Resources; International Business Pedagogy Workshop; Looking to the Future: Policy Changes Resulting from the Attack on America; Mastering ...
cibs.tamu.edu/outreach/workshops.htm

Helped plan and presented at two Indiana University international business pedagogy conferences for over 50 faculty members from business schools throughout ...
www.be.wvu.edu/divmim/mgmt/stephens/vita.html

As a Ford Foundation Fellow he did post-graduate work in international business pedagogy in the doctoral program at the Harvard Business School. ...
www.internetcapital.com/news/partners/042402.html

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial pedagogy


Explanation:
would be my option.
Good luck, Terri Doerrzapf!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: strongly agree!
1 hr
  -> My sincerest thanx, Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business Education


Explanation:
Industial Education

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287