KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in einem Segment durchsetzen

English translation: will become (common) standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in einem Segment durchsetzen
English translation:will become (common) standard
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

09:45 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: in einem Segment durchsetzen
Farbdisplay, eingebaute Kamera, Multimedia Nachrichten (MMS) und Bluetooth Übertragungstechnik sind in vielen Handys heute eine Selbstverständlichkeit und werden sich auch im mittleren und unteren Preissegment durchsetzen.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
will become (common) standard also in the lower and medium price [pricing] ranges [segments]
Explanation:
That should cover it.

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will become (common) standard also in the lower and medium price [pricing] ranges [segments]
Steffen Walter
5succeed or be accepted
Sueg
4will also become establishedChris Rowson
3accessible / available in X (price) range / bracket
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will become (common) standard also in the lower and medium price [pricing] ranges [segments]


Explanation:
That should cover it.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Anything is covered, I guess.
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
succeed or be accepted


Explanation:
and they will also succeed/be accepted in the middle and lower price range or sector of the market

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will also become established


Explanation:
will also become established in the middle and lower price brackets.

Or "are becoming established"; always tricky, since the time concepts of the two languages do not exactly match up.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessible / available in X (price) range / bracket


Explanation:
and they will even be available/appearing on/featuring on the lower to middle price range

These will become a given even on mobiles in the lower / middle price range

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469