KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kreuzticket

English translation: back-to-back ticket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreuzticket
English translation:back-to-back ticket
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:30 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ airplane tickets
German term or phrase: Kreuzticket
I had to ask my customer what is meant by this term, as I only found one Google hit. His answer was:

Wenn Sie an einem Tag von Frankfurt nach Hamburg und wieder zurück fliegen, dann
sind diese Tickets oft sehr teuer. Wenn Sie jedoch einen Hinflug buchen mit
Rückflug 2 Wochen später, und gleichzeitig für den selben Tag einen Hin- und
Rückflug von Hamburg nach Frankfurt buchen, dann sind diese beiden Tickets oft
billiger als wenn man alles für einen Tag bucht. Sie lassen also bei beiden
Buchungen den Rückflug verfallen und nehmen nur den Hinflug.

Beispiel:
Buchung 1
Frankfurt Hamburg
Hinflug: 24.3.03 um 7 Uhr
Rückflug: 12.4.03 (lässt man verfallen)

Buchung 2
Hamburg Frankfurt
Hinflug: 24.3.03 um 19 Uhr
Rückflug: 10.4.03 (lässt man verfallen)

So....... whaddawe call them in English? I have to admit that I'm stumped here!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
back-to-back ticketing
Explanation:
Here's the reference and explanation:

What angers airlines on both sides of the Atlantic is the growing use of ''back to back'' ticketing. This is a ploy of savvy travelers who buy two round-trip excursion tickets with Saturday night stay restrictions, using the outward coupon of each ticket and throwing the other half away; they save more than half the cost of a normal mid-week return. The cheapest flexible ticket you can buy - even in the back of the plane - can cost more than three times an excursion fare.

I also found 'cross ticketing' and 'split ticketing' but I'm not sure these are the same thing.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:30:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

couple more references:

Back to back ticketing (also known as \"back ticketing\") is the practice of purchasing two or more discounted tickets with overlapping travel dates in order to ...
www.univsvcs.northwestern.edu/ travel/pdf/backtcktng.pdf

ITYT, I Travel, You Travel. ITYT | Library : Air Travel Glossary : Back-to-back ticketing (piggyback). Back-to-back ticketing is when ...
www.ityt.com/library/fom-serve/cache/123.html

And for completion\'s sake: split ticketing is the practice of buying to single tickets for a return trip, so NOT the same.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
That's the very one.

"This is one airlines hate, but consumers love. Try buying two discounted round-trip tickets instead of one unrestricted — but more expensive — ticket. You could save hundreds, even thousands of dollars. Use only half of one itinerary and half of the other and then toss the remaining unused segments. It's called "back-to-back" ticketing, and although airlines insist that it's illegal, legal experts like Thomas Dickerson, author of the book "", say it is not. "A back-to-back ticket is not illegal. It may be a breach of contract between the airline and the passenger, but it doesn't violate any state or federal laws," he says.

There is a down side to a back-to-back. United Airlines is cracking down on passengers and the travel agents who help them book these kinds of tickets. British Airways also has reportedly installed new software that follows ticketing offenders. In a letter to travel agents, the British carrier said it would take "appropriate action" in cases where it suffered a loss in revenue from these ticketing tactics.

TIP: If you book a back-to-back, don't ask your travel agent to do it and don't try to collect frequent-flier miles. If you give an airline your frequent-flier number, it can track your itinerary much easier. In some instances, travelers have been hit with a penalty at the gate for using a back-to-back ticket."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crossover ticket
Ralf Lemster
4 -1back-to-back ticketing
Nicole Tata
2cross tickets?Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crossover ticket


Explanation:
Many German travel agents also use the English term - I have used these quite regularly when I used to commute between London and Frankfurt...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: you only risked the cancellation of the return flight since you didn't show up for the outbound leg.
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross tickets?


Explanation:

oder cross tickets system?

Ich kenne das System, aber keinen englischen Begriff dafür, obwohl ich in 13 Jahren Tarifabteilung Lufthansa sämtliche Tricks kennengelernt habe. Ich befürchte, das Wort müssen wir erfinden.

Die Ermäßigung für Hin- und Rückflug ist höher als 50 % des Normalflugpreises.
Für den Hinflug ist das also kein Problem, man benützt den Rückflug nicht.
Man kann ihn bei Inlandsflügen eventuell verkaufen, obwohl der Käufer dann nicht versichert ist.

Für den Rückflug reißt man den 1. Passagier-Kupon des zweiten Tickets selber raus. Gegebenfalls kann man Gepäckanzahl oder Gewicht für den fiktiven Hinflug selber eintragen.

Billig-Ticket bedeutet Festbuchung oder Stand-by in der niedrigsten Klasse, diese Praxis lohnt sich also meistens nicht, und schon gar nicht für Geschäftsreisende. Der Passagier müsste notfalls für den Rückflug den einfachen Normal-Tarif bezahlen. Dann wären die Umstände die finanzielle Ersparnis nicht wert.

Jedenfall sind es zwei Tickets.

Ich such mal.
Gruß


Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
back-to-back ticketing


Explanation:
Here's the reference and explanation:

What angers airlines on both sides of the Atlantic is the growing use of ''back to back'' ticketing. This is a ploy of savvy travelers who buy two round-trip excursion tickets with Saturday night stay restrictions, using the outward coupon of each ticket and throwing the other half away; they save more than half the cost of a normal mid-week return. The cheapest flexible ticket you can buy - even in the back of the plane - can cost more than three times an excursion fare.

I also found 'cross ticketing' and 'split ticketing' but I'm not sure these are the same thing.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:30:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

couple more references:

Back to back ticketing (also known as \"back ticketing\") is the practice of purchasing two or more discounted tickets with overlapping travel dates in order to ...
www.univsvcs.northwestern.edu/ travel/pdf/backtcktng.pdf

ITYT, I Travel, You Travel. ITYT | Library : Air Travel Glossary : Back-to-back ticketing (piggyback). Back-to-back ticketing is when ...
www.ityt.com/library/fom-serve/cache/123.html

And for completion\'s sake: split ticketing is the practice of buying to single tickets for a return trip, so NOT the same.


    Reference: http://www.iht.com/IHT/RC/00/rc012800.html
Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
That's the very one.

"This is one airlines hate, but consumers love. Try buying two discounted round-trip tickets instead of one unrestricted — but more expensive — ticket. You could save hundreds, even thousands of dollars. Use only half of one itinerary and half of the other and then toss the remaining unused segments. It's called "back-to-back" ticketing, and although airlines insist that it's illegal, legal experts like Thomas Dickerson, author of the book "", say it is not. "A back-to-back ticket is not illegal. It may be a breach of contract between the airline and the passenger, but it doesn't violate any state or federal laws," he says.

There is a down side to a back-to-back. United Airlines is cracking down on passengers and the travel agents who help them book these kinds of tickets. British Airways also has reportedly installed new software that follows ticketing offenders. In a letter to travel agents, the British carrier said it would take "appropriate action" in cases where it suffered a loss in revenue from these ticketing tactics.

TIP: If you book a back-to-back, don't ask your travel agent to do it and don't try to collect frequent-flier miles. If you give an airline your frequent-flier number, it can track your itinerary much easier. In some instances, travelers have been hit with a penalty at the gate for using a back-to-back ticket."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: this refers to frequent travel e.g. Munich-London-Munich, buying tickets London-Munich-London in the UK.
43 mins
  -> not according to my references ... ;-)