KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Versorgungstechnik

English translation: (utility) supply engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungstechnik
English translation:(utility) supply engineering
Entered by: Mary Worby

07:57 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Versorgungstechnik
No context available unfortunately - this is simply one of the fields in which a company operates in; no further info is given.
i8a4re
(utility) supply engineering
Explanation:
I'd keep it pretty vague in the absence of further substantiation ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help under the "difficult" circumstances...
Cheers
Kieran
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(utility) supply engineering
Mary Worby
4UtilitiesManfred Mondt
3Versorgungstechnik
HansZimmer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(utility) supply engineering


Explanation:
I'd keep it pretty vague in the absence of further substantiation ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks for your help under the "difficult" circumstances...
Cheers
Kieran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansZimmer: yes, without any context, but see also my comment below ;)
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
55 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
58 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: also 'building services engineering' acc. to Leo
1 hr

agree  Nicole Trebbin
8 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
11 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versorgungstechnik


Explanation:
I found a company which keeps the name also in english:
"...*Versorgungstechnik* is a planning office specialized in providing solutions for mass catering systems...."
http://www.vtechnik.de/e/unternehmen.html

Don't know if you mean this, otherwise I would well go with Mary above for:
"supply engineering" or supply technology"...

HansZimmer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utilities


Explanation:
also public utilities...
since you mentioned that Versorgungstechnik is one of the fields the company operates in, it would be extremely helpful to know what some of the other fields are. It would make it a whole lot easier, instead just guessing. Versorgung.. is as useful a word as Anlagen, you can use it for almost anything that needs to be versorgt.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4