KudoZ home » German to English » Other

kiefergerecht

English translation: orthodontic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kiefergerecht
English translation:orthodontic
Entered by: Joanne Parker

10:12 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: kiefergerecht
Once again I have a translation for a Sauger - a dummy (UK) or a pacifier (US).

The text in question doesn't go into any details about it being "kiefergerecht" - it's just one of a list of features - but I've done some research and found the following text that fits in perfectly with the context of a dummy/pacifier.

Kiefergerecht sind nur die orofacialen Muskeln des Säuglings! Kiefergerecht in Form, Größe und Flexibilität ist die Brust der Mutter! Kiefergerecht ist auch die Interaktion zwischen Orofacialmuskulatur des Säuglings und der Brust der Mutter- dies ist ein Meisterstück funktioneller Anpassung!

I can only think of translating kiefergerecht as "ergonomic" but that doesn't work very well at all. "Naturally shaped pacifier"???

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
orthodontic pacifier/dummy
Explanation:
is what I've heard. I'm pretty sure this would be 'kiefergerecht' in German. References to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerber NUK Orthodontic Pacifier Classic Colors Size 2 6 18 Months. ...
www.interactile.com/item/Gerber_NUK_Orthodontic_Pacifier_Cl... i36113.htm

Gerber Package of One NUK Orthodontic Pacifier
Encourages healthy oral development while satisfying natural sucking desire. Designed to be similar in shape to a mother\'s nipple during breast-feeding...
www.tinytreasuresbaby.com/store/product.asp?PID=1505

Nuk, Sauger in kiefergerechter Form, ist der kindlichen Mundhöhle optimal angepaßt und wachstumsgerecht auf die Entwicklng des kindlichen Gaumens und Kiefers abgestimmt
http://wowowo.de/top_wam/1038/1038-510.htm

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And straight from the horse\'s mouth (one Dr. Alan Greene MD FAAP):

Pacifiers come in many shapes and sizes. Orthodontic pacifiers have been scientifically designed to support the shape of babies’ developing palates and jaws. The flattened shape not only simulates the shape of a mother’s nipple when flattened in the mouth, but also encourages the most natural sucking action to help proper oral development.
http://www.drgreene.com/21_860.html
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks, Nicole.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8orthodontic pacifier/dummy
Nicole Tata
4suited to the jaw; right for the jawKrokodil
4appropriate or suitable for the jaws
Alain POMART
3 +1perfectly adaptedTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
orthodontic pacifier/dummy


Explanation:
is what I've heard. I'm pretty sure this would be 'kiefergerecht' in German. References to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerber NUK Orthodontic Pacifier Classic Colors Size 2 6 18 Months. ...
www.interactile.com/item/Gerber_NUK_Orthodontic_Pacifier_Cl... i36113.htm

Gerber Package of One NUK Orthodontic Pacifier
Encourages healthy oral development while satisfying natural sucking desire. Designed to be similar in shape to a mother\'s nipple during breast-feeding...
www.tinytreasuresbaby.com/store/product.asp?PID=1505

Nuk, Sauger in kiefergerechter Form, ist der kindlichen Mundhöhle optimal angepaßt und wachstumsgerecht auf die Entwicklng des kindlichen Gaumens und Kiefers abgestimmt
http://wowowo.de/top_wam/1038/1038-510.htm

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And straight from the horse\'s mouth (one Dr. Alan Greene MD FAAP):

Pacifiers come in many shapes and sizes. Orthodontic pacifiers have been scientifically designed to support the shape of babies’ developing palates and jaws. The flattened shape not only simulates the shape of a mother’s nipple when flattened in the mouth, but also encourages the most natural sucking action to help proper oral development.
http://www.drgreene.com/21_860.html

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks, Nicole.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, see http://bcbsnj.myhealthyhorizon.com/topic/pacifiers
2 mins
  -> thanks, Louise

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: although I detest and despise dummies/pacifiers/binkies of all kinds, this is what the "kiefergerecht" variety are called in English.... Ref. Mother of 2
17 mins
  -> On the other hand, my 8 yr old son never had a dummy preferring to suck his fingers .... and he still does! What to do?

agree  Сергей Лузан
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
9 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
11 hrs
  -> thank you all

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate or suitable for the jaws


Explanation:
HI! Your idea is rather good
I suggest:
gerecht is idea of compying with requirements...
kiefer also a jaw

well adapted to the jaws

Alain POMART
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 22

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfectly adapted


Explanation:
the dummy is perfectly adapted to the orofacial muscles of the infant

just a suggestion

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perfectly adapted for the infant's jaws
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suited to the jaw; right for the jaw


Explanation:
Is a more literal version. (Also reminds me of my "schinkengerechte Spezialverpackung" question of a few months back.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just the type of question I love to get my teeth into!


    My daughter's pacifier and my "Crocodile" nickname
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416