KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mittlere menschliche Entwicklung, mittlere Entwicklung

English translation: average human development


16:38 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Political science/economics
German term or phrase: mittlere menschliche Entwicklung, mittlere Entwicklung
Presumably economic development, in developing countries. Middle-range (human) development?
Amelia Gill
English translation:average human development
Explanation:
This is the translation used in the website below
HTH
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks, John; I'm convinced!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6average human developmentJohn Bowden
4mediocre development
Nicole Trebbin
4of central human developmentgangels
2intermediate development
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediocre development


Explanation:
PONS dictionary

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
average human development


Explanation:
This is the translation used in the website below
HTH


    Reference: http://www.dgdc.be/de/state_secretary/political_note_doc/app...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks, John; I'm convinced!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 min

agree  Edhild: sounds more likely than the other suggestions
18 mins

agree  jerrie: is what I would've suggested
27 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz: I'd say so too.
45 mins

agree  lauravienna
4 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intermediate development


Explanation:
possibly - by analogy with intermediate technology, which is a commonly-heard concept

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of central human development


Explanation:
I'd say


or: in the core areas of human development

Doubt it means 'average' here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465