KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bildunterschrift

English translation: caption; cut line; underline; legend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildunterschrift
English translation:caption; cut line; underline; legend
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

11:34 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bildunterschrift
Bildunterschrift:

Does anyone know what the text is called under a picture (for instance in a magazine or newspaper)?
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
caption
Explanation:
That's what it is ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13captionBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +2caption / cut line / underline / legend
Steffen Walter
5captionGavin Bruce
4caption
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
caption


Explanation:
That's what it is ...


    Collins
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: First among equals here, I think ;-)
1 min
  -> Thank you ... d:-)

agree  Katy62: yes
4 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott
5 mins

agree  Hermann
7 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
9 mins

agree  EdithK
9 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: yep
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  Krokodil
22 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
44 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr

agree  S M Gotiwalee
1 day17 hrs

agree  conny
1 day21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caption


Explanation:
That's what it's called.

Gavin Bruce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caption


Explanation:
caption /'/ 1. n. a) (heading) Überschrift, die;
b) (wording under photograph/drawing) Bildunterschrift, die; (Cinemat., Telev.) Untertitel, der.
2. v.t. betiteln; mit Bildunterschrift[en] versehen <Foto, Illustration>; mit Untertiteln versehen <Film>


Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 115

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caption / cut line / underline / legend


Explanation:
Caption seems most frequent but all of the above are given in source #2.

HTH
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.keypix.de/data/deutsch/hilfe.html
    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
4 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
13 hrs