KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zeichenwege

English translation: paths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichenwege
English translation:paths
Entered by: Paula Price

14:25 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ graphics
German term or phrase: Zeichenwege
Bei Freehand, Illustrator und Corel Draw bitte die Schriften in Zeichenwege (Pfade) konvertieren.

Text about saving logos in different formats.
Paula Price
paths
Explanation:
I think

HTH

Sheila



FreeHand 5.x Displays Text Converted to Paths Poorly When ATM 4.0 ...
07/28/1999 - Issue When you convert text to paths in Macromedia FreeHand 5.x,
FreeHand displays the outlines poorly (eg, poor definition, misshapen). ...
service.adobe.safeharbor.com/adobeknowbase/ root/public/tm2e1a.htm?DREID=7905 - 24k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Converting text to paths in FreeHand
Even more about text in FreeHand - converting text to paths. There are occasions
when you want to treat text as a path rather than a character. ...
geography.uoregon.edu/sinclair/geog311/convertxt.htm - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Freehand Convert To Paths
This will convert your type to stroke and fill with handles for adjusting. ...
www.atpco.com/advertising/4_2.html - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



© die Werbefabrik GmbH - Kundenservice
... VEKTOREN - (Freehand/Illustrator/Corel) bestehen aus Pfaden oder Zeichenwegen, die
sich wiederum aus Punkten und dazwischenliegenden Strecken zusammensetzen. ...
www.die-werbefabrik.com/service1.html - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
This makes sense.

Thank you
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1paths
Sheila Hardie
3 -1embed the fonts
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paths


Explanation:
I think

HTH

Sheila



FreeHand 5.x Displays Text Converted to Paths Poorly When ATM 4.0 ...
07/28/1999 - Issue When you convert text to paths in Macromedia FreeHand 5.x,
FreeHand displays the outlines poorly (eg, poor definition, misshapen). ...
service.adobe.safeharbor.com/adobeknowbase/ root/public/tm2e1a.htm?DREID=7905 - 24k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Converting text to paths in FreeHand
Even more about text in FreeHand - converting text to paths. There are occasions
when you want to treat text as a path rather than a character. ...
geography.uoregon.edu/sinclair/geog311/convertxt.htm - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Freehand Convert To Paths
This will convert your type to stroke and fill with handles for adjusting. ...
www.atpco.com/advertising/4_2.html - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



© die Werbefabrik GmbH - Kundenservice
... VEKTOREN - (Freehand/Illustrator/Corel) bestehen aus Pfaden oder Zeichenwegen, die
sich wiederum aus Punkten und dazwischenliegenden Strecken zusammensetzen. ...
www.die-werbefabrik.com/service1.html - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
This makes sense.

Thank you
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: yep.
12 mins
  -> thanks, Klaus:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embed the fonts


Explanation:
When saving a graphics file, fonts should be embedded.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the preferable approach for graphic artists who know their job. Unfortunately, it's the opposite of what has been asked here :-)
20 mins
  -> Yo! Man lernt nie aus :-)