KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lehenwesen/Grundherrschaft

English translation: feudal system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lehenswesen
English translation:feudal system
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:24 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ History, Middle ages
German term or phrase: Lehenwesen/Grundherrschaft
"Lehenwesen" und "Grundherrschaft"
- als zwei Begriffe des Geschichtsunterrichts an Gymnasien
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
feudal system
Explanation:
Grundherrschaft is manorial nobility, manorial estate, manor or lords of the manor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Langenscheidt the first word is spelled Lehenswesen, with an s and can also be translated as feudalism.
If I had to translate the terms as school subjects, I\'d go with \"the feudal system\" and \"manorial nobility\" I think.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feudal system
Kim Metzger
4feudal system, manorial system
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feudal system


Explanation:
Grundherrschaft is manorial nobility, manorial estate, manor or lords of the manor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Langenscheidt the first word is spelled Lehenswesen, with an s and can also be translated as feudalism.
If I had to translate the terms as school subjects, I\'d go with \"the feudal system\" and \"manorial nobility\" I think.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: manorial nobility could be 'landed gentry' too
4 hrs

agree  Anisa
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feudal system, manorial system


Explanation:
Here are the references (and long explanation of each)

manorial system
www.factmonster.com/ce6/history/A0831590.html

feudal system
www.factmonster.com/ce6/history/A0858102.html

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326