KudoZ home » German to English » Other

"mise en place"

English translation: mise en place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mise en place
English translation:mise en place
Entered by: J Fox

01:40 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Gastronomie
German term or phrase: "mise en place"
from a German job description:

Ziel der Stelle:
Bereitstellen des mise en places, Lieferung eines perfekten Produktes, sauberer und kostenbewußter Umgang mit den produkten, Zufriedenstellung des Gastes

Can anyone help with this term?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
mise en place
Explanation:
This French term is also used in English:

mise en place [MEEZ ahn plahs] A French term referring to having all the ingredients necessary for a dish prepared and ready to combine up to the point of cooking.
Selected response from:

J Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
I have decided to leave in French also, since it can probably be assumed that this job description will be used by those knowledgeable in the field. But thanks to all for your help and suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kitchen preparation
Kim Metzger
4mise en placeJ Fox
1an idea
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchen preparation


Explanation:
According to the OED. See previous KudoZ question.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=163347&keyword=mise+en+place
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise en place


Explanation:
This French term is also used in English:

mise en place [MEEZ ahn plahs] A French term referring to having all the ingredients necessary for a dish prepared and ready to combine up to the point of cooking.



    Reference: http://www.unichef.com/whats.htm
J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
I have decided to leave in French also, since it can probably be assumed that this job description will be used by those knowledgeable in the field. But thanks to all for your help and suggestions!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an idea


Explanation:
i would have thought that the preparation done in the kitchen might also be to do with the presentation that is from the French side but YOU know best
Bye
for now
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench