KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Raumtonführung

English translation: audio tour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumtonführung
English translation:audio tour
Entered by: Michaela Müller

09:35 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Raumtonführung
Es geht um Museums-Führungen, die in verschiedenen Sprachen über Raumton, d.h. Aufnahmen vom Tonband, durchgeführt werden. Kennt jemand dafür einen feststehenden Begriff, der kurz und prägnant ist?
Danke für die Hilfe!
Michaela Müller
Germany
audio tour
Explanation:
so werden sie in vielen museen angeboten
Selected response from:

Emaleth
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!! Sometimes things are that easy... I like the term because it could also include the headphone tours mentioned by Rebecca.
Michaela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4audio tourEmaleth
3taped tours/self-guided audiocassette tours
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
audio tour


Explanation:
so werden sie in vielen museen angeboten


    Reference: http://www.ellisisland.com/audio.html
Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!! Sometimes things are that easy... I like the term because it could also include the headphone tours mentioned by Rebecca.
Michaela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Busfield
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
10 mins

agree  jerrie
23 mins

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taped tours/self-guided audiocassette tours


Explanation:
I know what you mean, those little handheld devices with headphones where you can listen to information about the exhibits through headphones.
See
http://gateway.library.uiuc.edu/rex/instruction/taped.htm

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476