KudoZ home » German to English » Other

seinerzeitig

English translation: then / at that time


11:50 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: seinerzeitig
Dort seien auf verschiedenen Ebenen bereits entsprechende Initiativen entwickelt worden. Diese Umorganisation resultiere aus einer seinerzeitigen Kritik an der grossen Runde.
Andou
English translation:then / at that time
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
the reorganisation/restructuring was a/the result of the criticism he expressed at the time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, drop the \'he\' above
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12then / at that time
Cilian O'Tuama
4back then / in those days
Nicole Trebbin
5 -1in due time
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
then / at that time


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
the reorganisation/restructuring was a/the result of the criticism he expressed at the time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, drop the \'he\' above

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
27 mins

agree  John Bowden: "a result of criticism expressed at the time": seinerzeit doesn't imply a male person
32 mins
  -> thanks, but already corrected :-)

agree  Nicole Tata
39 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with John Bowden, at the time
41 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
56 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
2 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in due time


Explanation:
The criticism had been made (in due time), but not complied to immediately

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope it helps!

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: see above
8 mins

neutral  writeaway: zur rechten oder gegebenen Zeit is in due time
14 mins

neutral  John Bowden: "seinerzeit" just means at some (unspecified) time - unless there's some other Aeitangabe (e.g. in den 80er Jahren" you can't define it any more closely.
24 mins

disagree  xxxSilLiz: in due time refers to a specifi time.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back then / in those days


Explanation:
PONS dictionary

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44