KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nüttelalterlichem Stadthaus

English translation: typo: medieval


14:13 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: nüttelalterlichem Stadthaus
Construction. Description of a house.
lorna o\' donoghue
English translation:typo: medieval
Explanation:
I bet you 10:1 that this is a typo (or a reado, if it's a fax).
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11typo: medieval
Klaus Herrmann
4 +4medieval town house
Gillian Scheibelein
4medieval/mediaevel town house/town hall
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
typo: medieval


Explanation:
I bet you 10:1 that this is a typo (or a reado, if it's a fax).

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky
1 min

agree  Guenther Danzer: I bet 10 bottles of Champagne (Attention: French product) that you are right. ;-)
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I'll help you, Klaus, with the Champagne :-))
3 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
6 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
22 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

agree  swisstell
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Maybe they meant mittelalterliches Nuttenhaus?
11 hrs

agree  conny
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medieval town house


Explanation:
typo, nüttel = mittel?

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky
1 min

agree  David Moore
1 min

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
51 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medieval/mediaevel town house/town hall


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it should be mittelalterlich.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821