KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sager

English translation: seems to be name of politician -> leave as is


09:53 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: sager
"XXX uneins über höhere Ausgaben
Sager: Verteidigungspolitik langfristig stärken"

"Sager" here is used in the context of a headline.
georg schreiner
English translation:seems to be name of politician -> leave as is
Explanation:
I vaguely recall that this could be Krista Sager, a German politician (high-ranking member of the Green Party)

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.bundestag.de/aktuell/plenarprotokolle/15016.html (search for \"Sager\")
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Of Course! Sorry, silly question! thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seems to be name of politician -> leave as is
Steffen Walter
5 +1Name einer Hamburger Senatorin
LegalTrans D
3 +1More context neededhirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seems to be name of politician -> leave as is


Explanation:
I vaguely recall that this could be Krista Sager, a German politician (high-ranking member of the Green Party)

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.bundestag.de/aktuell/plenarprotokolle/15016.html (search for \"Sager\")

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Of Course! Sorry, silly question! thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, that's her...
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More context needed


Explanation:
More context is needed. Is this an interview? Could be a name, for instance Krista Sager

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Krista Sager
28 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Name einer Hamburger Senatorin


Explanation:
die auch mit Friedensforschung etwas zu tun hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s. (nebst anderen) folgenden Link:

... aus folgenden Mitgliedern zusammen: Senatorin Krista Sager Behörde für ... Perspektiven
einer Europäischen Sicherheits- und Verteidigungspolitik der Entwicklung ...
www.rrz.uni-hamburg.de/ifsh/jb99.pdf

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Senatorin Krista Sager
27 mins