KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Realabschluss

English translation: Secondary school leaving certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Realschulabschluss
English translation:Secondary school leaving certificate
Entered by: Kathi Stock

13:19 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Realabschluss
aus einem Zeugnis:
Sie hat die Abschlussprüfung bestanden und damit den *Realabschluss* erworben.
Kathi Stock
United States
Secondary school leaving certificate
Explanation:
The same as the Mittlere Reife, which is equivalent to UK GCSE (General Certificate of Secondary Education): can be used as a school leaving certificate or as entitlement to progress to the Oberstufe to do Abitur

Mittlerer Bildungsabschluss.
Weitere Begriffe hierfür sind ...

Fachschulreife
Mittlere Reife
Real(schul)abschluss
Abschluss der Realschule
Abschluss nach der Zehnten Klasse
stark veraltet: das Einjährige
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Secondary school leaving certificateJohn Bowden
410th grade equivalent - see expl.Edhild
3certified grammar school levelKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified grammar school level


Explanation:
is a possibility

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Secondary school leaving certificate


Explanation:
The same as the Mittlere Reife, which is equivalent to UK GCSE (General Certificate of Secondary Education): can be used as a school leaving certificate or as entitlement to progress to the Oberstufe to do Abitur

Mittlerer Bildungsabschluss.
Weitere Begriffe hierfür sind ...

Fachschulreife
Mittlere Reife
Real(schul)abschluss
Abschluss der Realschule
Abschluss nach der Zehnten Klasse
stark veraltet: das Einjährige


    Reference: http://www.laengenfeldschule.de/information/glossar/mittlere...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: That's it
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Moore
41 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  gangels: diploma in the US
3 hrs

neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: awkward wording, perhaps better: completed secondary education requirements
9 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: An Abschluss is a certificate or diploma in the US.
2416 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10th grade equivalent - see expl.


Explanation:
it's more than grammar school (8 years), less than High School -
may be explained by: secondary
school graduation or graduated from a....

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: Depends if it's US English or British English - in the UK, "Grammar School" and "High School" are both 11-18, but neither are very common: the most common type of secondary school is the Comprehensive (11-16 or 11-18)
43 mins