KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zimmerstutzensystem Patent Stiegele

English translation: salon rifle or carbine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zimmerstutzensystem Patent Stiegele
English translation:salon rifle or carbine
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

18:41 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Hunting weapons
German term or phrase: Zimmerstutzensystem Patent Stiegele
Und das hier ist der zweite Begriff. Stiegele ist der Hersteller..
Mirjam Garber
salon rifle or carbine
Explanation:
The Zimmerstutzen was used in pubs in Germany / Austria that had a small shooting range. This type of shooting used to be a popular indoor sport around 1900.Flobert was one of the well known systems.It was a cartridge that was similar to a .22 rimfire but without the powdercharge.
Halali
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks for pushing me the right way...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salon rifle or carbineWolf Brosius
1small bore benchrest system
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
small bore benchrest system


Explanation:
just a guess

67 68-69 KK-Benchrest / Zimmerstutzen · "Small Bore Benchrest" / "Zimmerstutzen":
Mod. ... 5-shot magazines 1827-U22/1, cartridge spender, extra firing pin, screw ...
jga.anschuetz-sport.com/files/66.pdf

-

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salon rifle or carbine


Explanation:
The Zimmerstutzen was used in pubs in Germany / Austria that had a small shooting range. This type of shooting used to be a popular indoor sport around 1900.Flobert was one of the well known systems.It was a cartridge that was similar to a .22 rimfire but without the powdercharge.
Halali
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Thanks for pushing me the right way...