KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Für Sie gelesen

English translation: Recommended reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Für Sie gelesen
English translation:Recommended reading
Entered by: HelenY

11:51 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Für Sie gelesen
Ebenfalls über die Startseite können darüber hinaus Informationen zu Prüfungen und Normen, eine Anleitung zur optimalen Nutzung der Wissensdatenbank und der Eintrag „Für Sie gelesen“ abgerufen werden.
The database also contains specific industry-related menu items which can be used to search for info. Would "für Sie gelesen" just be something like "interesting information" or "other related info"?
HelenY
relevant recommended reading (links)
Explanation:
my advice: keep it nice and simple
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All the suggestions sounded feasible, so I referred it to the client, whose preference was for "recommended reading".
I tried to post an addition to the question to apologise for the delay in grading, but as ever, wasn't able to. Am I missing something??
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Reviewed for youDavid Moore
5selected news/information
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4relevant recommended reading (links)
Nicole Tata
4further information
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further information


Explanation:
would be my take here

if these refer to links, then

further interesting links

You are right with your interpretation of Für Sie gelesen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Reviewed for you


Explanation:
could be another possibility.

Good luck!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Definitely sounds as if this refers to reviews
6 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, excellent.
17 mins

agree  Tina8
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: very nice.
7 hrs

agree  jerrie: as in, we've found it, read it, and recommend it
8 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
2 days8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selected news/information


Explanation:
It sounds like information is getting selected regarding importance and interest!!
Regards,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevant recommended reading (links)


Explanation:
my advice: keep it nice and simple

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All the suggestions sounded feasible, so I referred it to the client, whose preference was for "recommended reading".
I tried to post an addition to the question to apologise for the delay in grading, but as ever, wasn't able to. Am I missing something??