KudoZ home » German to English » Other

kreisförmige Gummilamellen

English translation: Question


14:02 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: kreisförmige Gummilamellen
Auf einer Pinnwand mit kreisförmigen Gummilamellen können frühere Studierende kurze Nachrichten für Ihre Kommilitonen hinterlassen.
Presumably this is some sort of notice board with little rubber circular flap things which you stick your notices under. Can anyone come up with a good translation for this??
HelenY
English translation:Question
Explanation:
Are the Gummilamellen crucial to the piece you're translating? If not, I would just say "Bulletin [or Message] Board" where former students....
and leave out the Gummilamellen altogether.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
You're absolutely right, it's just a caption for some promotional literature for a trade-fair. It really doesn't matter how these notes are posted! Thanks!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Question
Trudy Peters
3fridge magnets
Kim Metzger
1circular rubber pads
EdithK


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fridge magnets


Explanation:
I can't think of a more generic term and this would only work if the notice board is metallic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 14:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circular fridge magnets


    Reference: http://www.fridgemagnet.net/index.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
circular rubber pads


Explanation:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... pressure: 500 bar - lift of stroke: 300 mm Figure 2: Rubber pad forming press and ... d(mm)
b(mm) l(mm) Ergebnis Bewertung 1F 22.04.98 1 Lamellen- WZ Einfetten des ...
129.69.86.144/raptec/Reports/deliverables/ BerichtLamellen.PDF

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Question


Explanation:
Are the Gummilamellen crucial to the piece you're translating? If not, I would just say "Bulletin [or Message] Board" where former students....
and leave out the Gummilamellen altogether.


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
You're absolutely right, it's just a caption for some promotional literature for a trade-fair. It really doesn't matter how these notes are posted! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Fantutti
8 hrs