KudoZ home » German to English » Other

geprüfter v. qualifizierter Tierpfleger

English translation: That's what I would think, too, Trudy.


19:27 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ animal lab
German term or phrase: geprüfter v. qualifizierter Tierpfleger
would gepr. be certified and qual. qualified?
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:That's what I would think, too, Trudy.
Explanation:
staatl. geprüft is usually state certified, and qualifizierter, well, that can be anything, so qualified is just as ambigous.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
That's what it's going to be. Right or wrong! :-)

Thanks.

Trudy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4That's what I would think, too, Trudy.
EdithK
4experienced and qualifiedRadu Stefan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That's what I would think, too, Trudy.


Explanation:
staatl. geprüft is usually state certified, and qualifizierter, well, that can be anything, so qualified is just as ambigous.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
That's what it's going to be. Right or wrong! :-)

Thanks.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: It's what I was thinking, too, when I read the question
11 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie, sounds like it.

agree  Ron Stelter
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Ron.

agree  gangels: 'professional' or 'fully proficient' instead of qualified
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus and cannot read your name unfortunately.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experienced and qualified


Explanation:
or it could also work

'tested and qualified'

for 'geprüft' would be two possibilities:
certified
experienced

I would say experienced because 'qualified' already sends to a certification.

Good luck

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253