KudoZ home » German to English » Other

angelernter Tierpfleger

English translation: (some) practical training as an animal technician


19:59 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ animal lab
German term or phrase: angelernter Tierpfleger
semi-skilled animal technician?

No googles :-(
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:(some) practical training as an animal technician
Explanation:
Just a thought - especially if this is in a CV or some such - it strikes me that a term like semiskilled might sound a bit off-putting.

Maybe, if your context allows, a phrase such as "practical training as animal technician", or "(completed) coursework as an animal technician" might sound a bit more, shall we say, marketable.

ANIMAL TECHNICIAN SUPERVISOR
... of experience as an Animal Technician III or equivalent and satisfactory completion of an applicable advanced animal technician training course comparable to ...
hr.dop.wa.gov/lib/hrdr/highered/specs/4500/4727.htm

73-39-34. Animal technicians; examination, certification, etc.
... a high school diploma or GED Certificate and has completed a program of five (5) continuous years of practical training as an animal technician approved by the ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/73/039/0034.htm

Maybe you can work with that?
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks, Ulrike. I actually ended up using "trained animal technician," since it had to be brief.
Second place KudoZ to Ron :-)

Trudy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trained animal caretakerRon Stelter
5 +2semi-skilled
EdithK
3 +1(some) practical training as an animal technicianUlrike Lieder
3 +1on-the-job trained animal technician
Kim Metzger
4formal instructed keeperRadu Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-the-job trained animal technician


Explanation:
One suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If on-the-job training is unsafe, why are dentists promoting it?
Some dentists do it for financial reasons. They think that if they can hire unskilled workers they can pay lower salaries and earn higher profits. According to the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, dental assistants earn approximately half of what licensed dental hygienists make. Other dentists just want workers who are easier to handle. Since many dentists are afraid that if practice laws are changed, dental hygienists will open up their own practices and take away their patients, they believe on-the-job-trained employees will be less likely to disagree with them or want more autonomy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Veterinary Technician?
Veterinary technicians primarily function as professional technical support to veterinarians, biomedical researchers, and other scientists. Through the 1950s, veterinarians trained their own employees, delegating routine tasks and procedures as they saw fit. These on-the-job trained individuals were designated animal assistants, animal attendants, and veterinary assistants and were trained to meet the needs of an individual practice. If people wanted to move to another practice, they would have to start over again being trained in the ways of the new practice.

http://www.navta.net/what\'s%20a%20vet%20tech.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: X received on-the-job training as an animal technician.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: or on-the job trained animal caretaker
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semi-skilled


Explanation:
Werner
Glossar zur Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung
Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung der Bundesanstalt für Arbeit (1994)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ungelernt = unskilled
angelernt = semi-skilled
gelernt = skilled

according to this official German reference

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Denke ich auch. Obwohl das als "Berufsbezeichnung" (z.B. in einem Lebenslauf) ja recht komisch anmuten wird...
11 mins
  -> Danke, ich dachte eigentlich kaum an einen Lebenslauf hier.

agree  Martin Hesse: Wenn's nicht in einem CV vorkommt, dann ist es das.
59 mins
  -> Danke, Martin.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trained animal caretaker


Explanation:
In Leo, "anlernen" is given as "educated." I think this would be more than "semi-skilled..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps also \"university-educated...\"
or
\"college-educated\"

If Leo is correct, it would seem to be more than practical experience/training

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Di Santo
9 mins
  -> danke

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> danke, Klaus

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs
  -> danke, EZBless

agree  Сергей Лузан: The most likely. "semi-skilled..." as angelernter is nor the case here.
10 hrs
  -> danke

agree  David Moore: In English, "angelernt" is certainly "trained" animal caretaker; anything more would be "qualified"!
17 hrs
  -> danke

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal instructed keeper


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Good luck

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(some) practical training as an animal technician


Explanation:
Just a thought - especially if this is in a CV or some such - it strikes me that a term like semiskilled might sound a bit off-putting.

Maybe, if your context allows, a phrase such as "practical training as animal technician", or "(completed) coursework as an animal technician" might sound a bit more, shall we say, marketable.

ANIMAL TECHNICIAN SUPERVISOR
... of experience as an Animal Technician III or equivalent and satisfactory completion of an applicable advanced animal technician training course comparable to ...
hr.dop.wa.gov/lib/hrdr/highered/specs/4500/4727.htm

73-39-34. Animal technicians; examination, certification, etc.
... a high school diploma or GED Certificate and has completed a program of five (5) continuous years of practical training as an animal technician approved by the ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/73/039/0034.htm

Maybe you can work with that?

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks, Ulrike. I actually ended up using "trained animal technician," since it had to be brief.
Second place KudoZ to Ron :-)

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: yes, I think "semi-skilled" could possibly have a negative connotation
20 hrs