KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in Ansaetzen geschehen

English translation: has not even been approached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist nicht einmal in Ansätzen geschehen
English translation:has not even been approached
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:44 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Business Letter
German term or phrase: in Ansaetzen geschehen
Letzteres ist zu meinem Bedauern bislang in Ansaetzen nicht geschehen, da wir uns sonst auf einer wesentlich sichereren Seite auch in unseren gemeinsamen Absatzanstrengungen der Maschine und der Produkte befinden wuerden.
Andou
has not even be approached
Explanation:
There haven't been any approaches

Unfortunately, the latter hasn't been approached...

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Dorn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5has not even been startedEdhild
3 +2has not even be approachedKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has not even be approached


Explanation:
There haven't been any approaches

Unfortunately, the latter hasn't been approached...



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Dorn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  David Moore: For "be" please read "been" - PLEASE!
8 hrs
  -> yes, I corrected the typo in the versions below

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has not even been started


Explanation:
would work here too

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94