KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Entenhausen

English translation: Duckburg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entenhausen
English translation:Duckburg
Entered by: EdithK

10:33 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Disney Comics
German term or phrase: Entenhausen
Who can tell me the name of Mickey Mouse's hometown in the original comics? I have been away fromhome so long now, and my sons read Donald Duck and Mickey Mouse in German,that I don't know any longer.This is for a computer Q&A game that I am translating
Sueg
Austria
Duckburg
Explanation:
1958/12Christmas in DuckburgChristmas Parade No. 9Weihnachten in Entenhausen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 10:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website has a picture of Duckburg

www.phantomias.de/de/entenhausen.htm -
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Tahnks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Duckburg
EdithK
4 +1Entenhausen is Duckburg
writeaway
5DuckburgJalapeno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Duckburg


Explanation:
1958/12Christmas in DuckburgChristmas Parade No. 9Weihnachten in Entenhausen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 10:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website has a picture of Duckburg

www.phantomias.de/de/entenhausen.htm -

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Tahnks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duckburg


Explanation:
http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duckburg

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 237

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entenhausen is Duckburg


Explanation:
but is that Mickey's hometown too?

Introduc(k)tion A friendly introduc(k)tion to the history of Duckburg. ... Chapter
II. Chapter II The foundation of Duckburg The history of Duckburg 1818 ...
duckman.pettho.com/history/history.html - 13k -


    Reference: http://duckman.pettho.com/characters/duckburg.html
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr