KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mit der Rolle 'Nummer 2' am Ort

English translation: he would not settle for second place in the market under any circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:er wollte sich keineswegs mit der Rolle Nummer 2 am Ort begnügen
English translation:he would not settle for second place in the market under any circumstances
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

18:16 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / wristwatches
German term or phrase: mit der Rolle 'Nummer 2' am Ort
Context: History of wristwatch company

"Zum einen machte der energische Vordenker der XX Uhrenmanufaktur klar, dass er sich keineswegs *mit der Rolle 'Nummer 2' am Ort* begnügen wollte."

Am I understanding this correctly in that it says, "...he by no means wanted to be content *with being in the role of second place*"?

Thanks! :)
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
he would not settle for second place in the market under any circumstances
Explanation:
he would only ever be happy with the number one slot

Being the runner-up in the market-place would never be enough.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2he didn't want to play the second fiddle
Hermann
5"he didn't want to satisfy with the role of always second in the market"
Сергей Лузан
3 +2he would not settle for second place in the market under any circumstances
jerrie
5"he wasn't prepared to put up with **being second best"David Moore
3 +1yes but add
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he didn't want to play the second fiddle


Explanation:
he was not content to be number 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 18:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right - it refers to the company - then my first answer is a bit off the mark; the second one would be ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 18:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am Ort - \'in the market\'

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes indeed
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Like it.
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes but add


Explanation:
in his town/in his country/in his business sector for *am Ort* depending on the context.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ron.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"he wasn't prepared to put up with **being second best"


Explanation:
**or playing second (no "the") fiddle...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he would not settle for second place in the market under any circumstances


Explanation:
he would only ever be happy with the number one slot

Being the runner-up in the market-place would never be enough.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: seems to be closest to the actual meaning, but Ort may be more a reference to the place, but then again in the market, but perhaps the local market, the local business?
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Like it as well.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"he didn't want to satisfy with the role of always second in the market"


Explanation:
you're right. Good luck, Jennie Sherrick, MA!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24