KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Flächenhaushaltspolitik

English translation: land management policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenhaushaltspolitik
English translation:land management policy
Entered by: EdithK

07:10 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Flächenhaushaltspolitik
in folgendem Zusammenhang:
Hochwässer sind Naturereignisse, die sich nicht grundsätzlich verhindern, allerdings in ihren Ausmaßen und Folgen durch eine entsprechende Flächenhaushaltspolitik und ein regionales Flächenmanagement beeinflussen lassen.
conny
Germany
land management policy
Explanation:
Flächenhaushalt und Flächenmanagement sind hier identisch zu verwenden

[PDF]DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND LAND MANAGEMENT POLICY STATEMENT ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Page 1. Policy statement 33 Conservation of threatened fauna in the wild DEPARTMENT
OF CONSERVATION AND LAND MANAGEMENT POLICY STATEMENT NO, 33 CONSERVATION OF ...
www.calm.wa.gov.au/projects/pdf_files/ conservation_endangered_fauna.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:23:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conny, auch nach Deiner Anmerkung denke ich immer noch wie angegeben. Warum schwierig, wenn\'s auch einfach geht.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
ja Edith, das stimmt allerdings, warum es umständlicher machen als nötig
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4land management policy
EdithK
4 +1land acquisition policy
Deborah Shannon
3policy for land husbandry
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
land management policy


Explanation:
Flächenhaushalt und Flächenmanagement sind hier identisch zu verwenden

[PDF]DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND LAND MANAGEMENT POLICY STATEMENT ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Page 1. Policy statement 33 Conservation of threatened fauna in the wild DEPARTMENT
OF CONSERVATION AND LAND MANAGEMENT POLICY STATEMENT NO, 33 CONSERVATION OF ...
www.calm.wa.gov.au/projects/pdf_files/ conservation_endangered_fauna.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:23:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conny, auch nach Deiner Anmerkung denke ich immer noch wie angegeben. Warum schwierig, wenn\'s auch einfach geht.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
ja Edith, das stimmt allerdings, warum es umständlicher machen als nötig

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Edith ;-)
5 mins
  -> Morschen Steffen. Danke.

agree  Fantutti
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Deborah Shannon: Evert's dictionary of landscape planning says Flächenhaushaltspolitik = Bodenvorratshaltung. Maybe a distinction could be made between securing public ownership of (floodplain) land and subsequent land management?
1 hr
  -> Depends on context. In the above context, I can hardly imagine that it's Bodenvorratshaltung, and then - how would you translate Bodenvorratshaltung? I checked that but found nothing.

agree  David Moore
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policy for land husbandry


Explanation:
More a guess


    Reference: http://pollux.edv.agrar.tu-muenchen.de/gruenland/gs/smap_d.h...
    Reference: http://www.earthscan.co.uk/asp/bookdetails.asp?key=1914
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land acquisition policy


Explanation:
Also related: "land banking".

Seems plausible in this context, considering that the conservation goal is to allow land to be flooded. I found a good number of web hits for "land acquisition" or "land banking" in relation to floodplain or riparian conservation.

Acquisition may mean straight purchase or compensation of landowners with other land (banked land), and could be seen as a prerequisite for coordinated management.

FWIW I've been reading up on floodplain management lately for some conservation projects. This was how I came by the Evert dictionary (pub. 2001, ISBN 3-540-67908-1) which is extremely thorough, covering Landscape and Urban Planning, Environmental Planning, Design and Conservation in five languages (DE, EN-GB, EN-US, FR, ES, also many Latin American equivalents).

Evert translates Flächenhaushaltspolitik/Bodenvorratshaltung as "land assembly strategy" - so now that's two answers for the price of one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conny, from what you say in your note it\'s a strategy for land use. I would say something along the lines of:

integrated land use strategy
coordinated land use policy

HTH Deborah

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: but would rephrase and use sth with environmental strategies concerning...use of land.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - it's certainly a possibility (space permitting).