KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Gegenstrom(schwimm)anlage

English translation: countercurrent swimming pool installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenstrom(schwimm)anlage
English translation:countercurrent swimming pool installation
Entered by: EdithK

12:10 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Gegenstrom(schwimm)anlage
I'm doing a hotel ad and this is a swimming pool installation. Sounds like a cross between a jacuzzi and a wave machine. Term, anybody, please? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
countercurrent swimming pool installation
Explanation:
does exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier:
.. Our product is a countercurrent swimming and exercise pool ... Installation is an additional
fee, but Bill Meals said the kit he received included easy-to-follow ...
www.endlesspools.com/whatis/what_oregonian.html - 1
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks, I did find "countercurrent swimming installation" (the pool sells apart). Water treadmills do exist, but they have some purposes that don't come into the question here, and wildwater channels seem to be for aquatic parks (it's a possibility, but I haven't found indications that this is the case.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3countercurrent swimming pool installation
EdithK
4endless pool or water treadmill
Jacqueline van der Spek
2wild water channel
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
countercurrent swimming pool installation


Explanation:
does exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier:
.. Our product is a countercurrent swimming and exercise pool ... Installation is an additional
fee, but Bill Meals said the kit he received included easy-to-follow ...
www.endlesspools.com/whatis/what_oregonian.html - 1


    www.piscine-expo.com/piscine2002/english/html/ nouveautes/2002/nouveautes.php?idn=3
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks, I did find "countercurrent swimming installation" (the pool sells apart). Water treadmills do exist, but they have some purposes that don't come into the question here, and wildwater channels seem to be for aquatic parks (it's a possibility, but I haven't found indications that this is the case.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: (The "installation" probably isn't necessary)
16 mins
  -> Thanks, probably not.

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: they have one in Baden-Baden spa, magic!
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endless pool or water treadmill


Explanation:
two more options

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wild water channel


Explanation:
Das wäre allerdings "mit dem Strom", in Freizeitpools aber sehr beliebt. Die "Gegenstrom"-Anlage ist vielleicht eher was für Leistungssportler


    Reference: http://www.activitypoint.co.uk/en/e01/01519.htm
Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German