KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zeichenkontinuum

English translation: character continuum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichenkontinuum
English translation:character continuum
Entered by: Paula Price

13:14 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Zeichenkontinuum
Zuvor war es organisch, eher Kunstwerk als Mitteilung, untrennbar verbunden mit der Manufaktur, welcher es seine Einzigartigkeit verdankte. Denn ähnlich der Sprache bildet das Manuskript ein analoges Zeichenkontinuum.
Andou
character continuum
Explanation:
Verbal/Linguistic and Logical/Mathematical Intelligences


www.dragonbbs.com/members/1836/characte.htm
Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1character continuumPaula Price
4continuum of signs
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuum of signs


Explanation:
The term is used in the field of semiotics (see sources).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
http://web.clas.ufl.edu/users/jzeman/peirces_theory_of_signs...


    Reference: http://panopticon.csustan.edu/cpa96/abstract/mickhail.htm
    Reference: http://hosting.acegroup.cc/~pburgess/triadic.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
character continuum


Explanation:
Verbal/Linguistic and Logical/Mathematical Intelligences


www.dragonbbs.com/members/1836/characte.htm

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
47 mins