KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Halloechen

English translation: Hi there (US)/Hiya (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halloechen
English translation:Hi there (US)/Hiya (UK)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:03 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Halloechen
greeting
Mike
Hi there!
Explanation:
or Hello there! (US)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hello / hi
Hermann
4 +4Hi there!
Trudy Peters
4 +2a little hello
swisstell
5 +1hidey-hiJohn Bowden
5what's up?ezbounty@aol.co
3 +2HiyaKlaus Dorn
4Howdy!
Katy62
3HalloaJonathan Widell
1 +1Giddayi8a4re


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hello / hi


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a little hello


Explanation:
is the meaning

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hiya


Explanation:
something we say in the UK....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: That was my first thought, too!
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hi there!


Explanation:
or Hello there! (US)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
6 hrs

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
18 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
2 days17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what's up?


Explanation:
wasz up?

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Howdy!


Explanation:
Another US expression

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Halloa


Explanation:
Beatles. Approximates the prosody of "helloechen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked the lyrics. Actually it is \"helloa\".

http://beatle-city.merseyworld.com/lyrics/lyrics/hello-singl... .

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidey-hi


Explanation:
is an equivalently twee English expression - was used as the title of a popular UK TV comedy show in the 80s

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yeah love that comedy - Hidey-hi Campers :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks - pity we can't convey Gladys' wonderfully sleazy/cheesy Welsh accent in print!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gidday


Explanation:
An Australian/New Zealand variant on "good day". Let's not forget those antipodeans.

i8a4re
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Widell: I love this question
19 hrs