KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zum Opfer fallen

English translation: fell victim to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Opfer fallen
English translation:fell victim to
Entered by: EdithK

07:44 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: zum Opfer fallen
Allein in Sachsen fielen 20 Menschen dem Hochwasser zum Opfer.
I can of course say: ...
20 people died in Saxony ..., but I'm sure there are better ways
conny
Germany
fell victim to
Explanation:
same picture
... Search Classifieds/Real Estate | Community Sites Young, old fall victim
to common infections. By NICHOLAS RUMMELL, reporter@digmo.com ...
www.jour.missouri.edu/digmo.nsf/stories/ F3BBBD485D675F8386256CB400498654?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14fell victim to
EdithK
5 +4In Saxony alone, the flood took 20 lives [the flood took a death toll of 20 people]
Steffen Walter
5 +3perishedJohn Bowden
5 +1In Saxony alone, 20 people lost their lives in the floods...David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
fell victim to


Explanation:
same picture
... Search Classifieds/Real Estate | Community Sites Young, old fall victim
to common infections. By NICHOLAS RUMMELL, reporter@digmo.com ...
www.jour.missouri.edu/digmo.nsf/stories/ F3BBBD485D675F8386256CB400498654?OpenDocument

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
6 mins
  -> Danke, und guten Morgen, Norbert.

agree  jkjones
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  wrtransco
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter: Na klar, aber ist natürlich nicht die einzige Möglichkeit -> s.u.
21 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen, klar, auch unten Dein Vorschlag ist gut.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
24 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
48 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs
  -> Danke, alle.

agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again.

agree  Yelena.
1 day10 hrs

agree  jerrie: Sorry, I'm going to get rid of mine : - ))
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks jerrie, photo finish, still you're also right.

agree  Nicole Trebbin
2 days13 hrs

agree  Oliver Giesser
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In Saxony alone, the flood took 20 lives [the flood took a death toll of 20 people]


Explanation:
or "the flood's death toll rose to 20 people"

That would be another way of putting it although "fell victim to" is perfectly alright as well.

For use of "death toll", see:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/asia-pacific/2064533.stm

HTH
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.erh.noaa.gov/er/nerfc/historical/nov1927.htm
    Reference: http://www.eu-crossgrid.org/Presentations/FloodBrochure-v1.p...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bojanr
14 mins
  -> Thanks Bojan.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch.
29 mins
  -> Spasibo Sergey.

agree  Trudy Peters: first one
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy :-)

agree  gangels: the flood CLAIMED / the flood RESULTED in a
5 hrs
  -> yes, fair enough :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perished


Explanation:
20 people perished in the floods...no reference, but it's a very common phrase to describe catastrophes

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 hrs

agree  gangels: yes, best, because falling victim to something is not necessarily fatal
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Saxony alone, 20 people lost their lives in the floods...


Explanation:
...just another possibility

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the simplest, and most English solution
10 mins