KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ausschlag und Baumsarg

English translation: lining and ??


13:44 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ausschlag und Baumsarg
Ausschlag und Baumsarg

Thse two words appear in a list of items stated in an invoice issued by a burial. Can some one suggest the appropriate translations of these?
In fct I have come across the term Nußbaumsarg. Wonder what is correct?
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:lining and ??
Explanation:
Auschlag (ausschlagen = auskleiden, innen ausstatten) should be lining. As for Baumsarg, I found a picture (ref. 1) but don't have the faintest idea what it's called. OTOH if your invoice is in a table format, I'd hope for a lost "Nuss", "Kirsch", or "Wal" somewhere, making it the material...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lining and ??
Klaus Herrmann
4coffin lining and hardwood coffinEdhild


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lining and ??


Explanation:
Auschlag (ausschlagen = auskleiden, innen ausstatten) should be lining. As for Baumsarg, I found a picture (ref. 1) but don't have the faintest idea what it's called. OTOH if your invoice is in a table format, I'd hope for a lost "Nuss", "Kirsch", or "Wal" somewhere, making it the material...


    Reference: http://www.begleitung-eg.de/sarg.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Totally; there must be part of the "baumsarg" word missing as KH says
48 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffin lining and hardwood coffin


Explanation:
the coffin is prob. made of real walnut wood/chestnut or maple
are there more details available?

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: cherry isn't hardwood, is it?
1 hr
  -> lt. hardwoodcouncil.com hardwood is wood from a tree that bears fruit or nuts, has broad leaves and generally goes dormant in winter and