KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Träger und Sterbehemd

English translation: pallbearers and burial gown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Träger und Sterbehemd
English translation:pallbearers and burial gown
Entered by: Edhild

13:47 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Träger und Sterbehemd
Träger und Sterbehemd

Thse two words appear in a list of items stated in an invoice issued by a burial. Can some one suggest the appropriate translations of these?
Words like Träger are pretty common but in this context what could it be?
xxxRobschmidt
pallbearers and burial gown
Explanation:
would be it for USA
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pallbearers and burial gownEdhild
4 +1funeral gown / coffin bearer
jerrie
5Pall-bearers and burial shroudDavid Moore
4funeral gown and carrying strapsNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funeral gown / coffin bearer


Explanation:
Spring to mind.
If the deceased's family do not wish to provide clothes for the dressing of the body, the FD's dress in a 'funeral gown'.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funeral gown and carrying straps


Explanation:
In this case, I don't think they're talking about the people who carry the coffin, but the equipment for doing it.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pallbearers and burial gown


Explanation:
would be it for USA

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pall-bearers and burial shroud


Explanation:
Pall-bearers as those who carry the coffin in the cemetery, but are definitely "people". This from an undertaker here in BS; second part from Collins dictionary.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634