KudoZ home » German to English » Other

z. Hd.

English translation: attn / FAO (for the attention of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:z. Hd. (zu Händen)
English translation:attn / FAO (for the attention of)
Entered by: Mary Worby

17:32 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: z. Hd.
In a letter I have the following sentence in the address itself. I give here the address as it appears::::
Department of External Affairs
z. Hd. Mr. Douglas Wallin
Washington.

What could the abbreviation "z. Hd." imply?
xxxRobschmidt
attn
Explanation:
zu Händen von

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the attention of
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3attn
Elvira Stoianov
5 +3FAOJohn Bowden
4for the kind attention of
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attn


Explanation:
zu Händen von

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the attention of

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Attn.
3 mins

neutral  John Bowden: Sorry about the neutral: Attn. is used in memos and emails, but not usually on letters/envelopes
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  EdithK: FAO? Sounds like the UN angency in Rome.
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the kind attention of


Explanation:
z.Hand means zur Hand. And it means that the letter has to be delivered personally to him or should get his personal attention

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: Sorry for the neutral, but it's "zu Händen" - "zur Hand" means "on hand/handy" - and we don't write "for the kind attention of" in English
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FAO


Explanation:
zu Händen: for the attention of... (FAO)

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yep!
2 mins

agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> Thanks - but the Asker has picked the wrong one anyway!

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I think the asker was looking for the abbreviation, to know what it stands for, especially since it was on a received letter and not on an outgoing letter
6 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: Have never seen FAO in the US
45 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Not so frequent as above, I met though.
6 hrs