KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die Finger verbrennen

English translation: at the most you could get your fingers burnt


15:00 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ die Finger verbrennen
German term or phrase: die Finger verbrennen
man koennte hoechstens die Finger verbrennen...

Need a good idiomatic equivalent (please, not literal!)
Arlis
English translation:at the most you could get your fingers burnt
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6at the most you could get your fingers burnt
Hermann
5 +1at the worst, you might get your fingers burntvirgotra
5 +1getting burntEdhild
5at worst, we'll get knocked around a little
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1a bloody nose
jccantrell
5the worst that could happen would be to get your fingers burnt
Elizabeth Niklewska
4What's the worst that could happen?Ron Stelter
3 +1once bitten twice shy
Jeannie Graham
4You could get your fingers burnt (burned)
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once bitten twice shy


Explanation:
learn from experience or learn the hard way

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
wouldn't work in context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wouldn't work in context

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at the most you could get your fingers burnt


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: one of the few cases where the literal translation is also idiomatic.
2 hrs
  -> that's what I thought - thanks :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs

agree  John Bowden: Yes, both languages use exactlty the same idiom (for a change!) - the German should be "*sich* die Finger vebrennen"
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You could get your fingers burnt (burned)


Explanation:
One possibility.


    Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
this answer was already given, doesn't work in context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this answer was already given, doesn't work in context

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bloody nose


Explanation:
While this is a bit worse than burning your fingers, it does get away from the German.

You might get a bloody nose at the worst.

My take on it from the USA>

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
doesn't work in context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't work in context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getting burnt


Explanation:
is in this case a good idiomatic expression (without the fingers!)

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
this answer already given twice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
36 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this answer already given twice

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the worst that could happen would be to get your fingers burnt


Explanation:
or the worst that could happen would be getting your fingers burnt

getting your fingers burnt is an English idiom

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
answer already given three other times
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answer already given three other times

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the worst, you might get your fingers burnt


Explanation:
another wording - another possibility

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
answer already given

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
11 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answer already given

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at worst, we'll get knocked around a little


Explanation:
This is the right expression, I think, which is firmly on the figurative continuum which ends at "we really got our heads bashed in" or "we really took a beating on that one."

Example:
"This is a rough-and-tumble business we're in. Everyone's bound to get knocked around a little. And, sure, every once in a while you really get your head bashed in."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 18:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Athlete recovering from knee injury:

Coach Dave Lewis said Yzerman turned better Sunday than he had in a long time, and Yzerman said he was eager to start scrimmaging.

\"To twist and turn and get knocked around a little bit, just to see how I hold up,\" Yzerman said.\"That\'s the one thing I haven\'t really done yet.\"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
doesn't work in context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't work in context

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's the worst that could happen?


Explanation:
I think this is it as a rhetorical question.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198