KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die Bahn

English translation: Deusche Bahn (German Rail/ways)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bahn (für Deutsche Bahn AG)
English translation:Deusche Bahn (German Rail/ways)
Entered by: conny

18:51 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: die Bahn
gemeint ist das Unternehmen Deutsche Bahn: Bedingt durch neue Strukturen der Bahn, ...
stehen lassen oder übersetzen?
conny
Germany
stehenlassen und dann in Klammern wie unten
Explanation:
Beschreibung: Time table of the Deutsche Bahn AG (German Rail). Online booking of tickets.
Kategorie: Regional > Europe > Germany > Transportation
bahn.hafas.de/english.html - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke an alle, please, see my note
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13stehenlassen und dann in Klammern wie unten
EdithK
5Stehen lassen
Aida.
5German Railways in brackets
Elizabeth Niklewska
4the railways
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
stehenlassen und dann in Klammern wie unten


Explanation:
Beschreibung: Time table of the Deutsche Bahn AG (German Rail). Online booking of tickets.
Kategorie: Regional > Europe > Germany > Transportation
bahn.hafas.de/english.html - Ähnliche Seiten

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
danke an alle, please, see my note

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 mins
  -> Thanks Inno.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds good to me
4 mins
  -> Thanks, EZ.

agree  writeaway
4 mins
  -> Thanx.

agree  Robert Kleemaier
5 mins
  -> Thanks, too.

agree  xxxSilLiz
9 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Sil and Cécile.

agree  Tina8
43 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
48 mins
  -> Danke, Tina und Renate, und gute Nacht.

agree  Steffen Walter: yesss!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, many ssssss.......

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, all.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
German Railways in brackets


Explanation:
so that the English reader will understand and then afterwards, as you think fit - e.g. if it's a company description you should probably leave Deutsche Bahn in the rest of the text

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the railways


Explanation:
You asked for how to deal with die Bahn, not Deutsche Bahn, and there is a difference. While agreeing with people that Deutsche Bahn should be left as it is, I would put either "the railways" or "the German railways", as appropriate, when the German simply has die Bahn - you can hardly leave Bahn by itself in a translation.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: not quite, everyone refers to Deutsche Bahn AG as die Bahn, less of a mouthful I suppose - and the Germans do love abbreviating things
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stehen lassen


Explanation:
Deutsche Bahn ist ein eigener Name und sollte unter keinen Umstaenden geaendert werden. Es ist das gleiche wenn du versuchen wuerdest Lufthansa zu uebersetzen. Du kannsta einfach die englische Uebersetzung hinzufuegen.
Beispiel: Deutsche Bundesbahn AG (German Railway)


Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 32