KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Erlebnisparcours

English translation: disability awareness assault course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebnisparcours
English translation:disability awareness assault course
Entered by: Robin Salmon

00:01 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ disabled persons
German term or phrase: Erlebnisparcours
To do with the European Year of Disabled People.

Mit Inseraten, Plakaten und über 100 Veranstaltungen und Aktionen – von der Ausstellung bis zum Erlebnisparcours, von der Verkaufsaktion bei Baumax bis zur Schaufenstergestaltung – zeigt XXXX die vielfältigen kleinen und großen Barrieren für Menschen mit Behinderungen.
Robin Salmon
Australia
disabilities awareness obstacle course
Explanation:
I tend to agree with Heike, and think the key here is awareness for the non-disabled.

See e.g. http://fredericksburg.com/News/FLS/2003/042003/04032003/9321...
"Rob Boyd, executive director of the disAbility Resource Center in Fredericksburg, said he would like more people to know what it's like to walk in a blind person's shoes, or attend a crowded, noisy event with a hearing impairment, or navigate curbs and stairs in a wheelchair.

That's why he is organizing a *** disabilities awareness obstacle course *** at next Saturday's first Regional Disability and Education Fair..."

Also http://www.nc4h.org/curriculum/skills/wise-use-of-resources....
at the very bottom:
Disability awareness obstacle course and games

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:21:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a final comment: not so sure about \"assault course\"; sounds to me like, um ,people participating in assaulting the disabled (?!)
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "participatory assault course" but I think the "disability awareness" is more specific.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4discovery trail / adventure trail
swisstell
3 +2disabilities awareness obstacle course
Michele Johnson
4experience path/run/courseNancy Arrowsmith
3handicapped activities center
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discovery trail / adventure trail


Explanation:
are two possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
23 mins
  -> merci or thanks, wherever you are in Canada

agree  Sueg
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Both possibilities might be helpful here.
7 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handicapped activities center


Explanation:
although this expression usually refers to special activities that handicapped people can do, it might fit in this context which does make clear that non-handicapped people can experience life from a handicapped person's perspective. Maybe add "to experience life as a handicapped person"...

Discovery trail and adventure course make it sound like fun.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience path/run/course


Explanation:
In good old Austrian, parcours is used for a course or race. The Erlebnis has been translated in the glossaries, meaning adventure or experience. So it's someking of a contest or race for the handicapped in which they can experience adventures or new experiences. I hope this helps.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disabilities awareness obstacle course


Explanation:
I tend to agree with Heike, and think the key here is awareness for the non-disabled.

See e.g. http://fredericksburg.com/News/FLS/2003/042003/04032003/9321...
"Rob Boyd, executive director of the disAbility Resource Center in Fredericksburg, said he would like more people to know what it's like to walk in a blind person's shoes, or attend a crowded, noisy event with a hearing impairment, or navigate curbs and stairs in a wheelchair.

That's why he is organizing a *** disabilities awareness obstacle course *** at next Saturday's first Regional Disability and Education Fair..."

Also http://www.nc4h.org/curriculum/skills/wise-use-of-resources....
at the very bottom:
Disability awareness obstacle course and games

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:21:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a final comment: not so sure about \"assault course\"; sounds to me like, um ,people participating in assaulting the disabled (?!)

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "participatory assault course" but I think the "disability awareness" is more specific.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: also with the arguments for it
25 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: that'
1 hr